Nedbank running club keeps on perfoming as we close in on the end of 2019
November 21, 2019  

The season may be coming to the end of yet another road running calendar for the year 2019, but one thing for sure is that somewhere around South Africa there will be a race to run, and you’re pretty much guaranteed to see a Nedbank running club member on the podium.

Lindikhaya Mthangayi from the Nedbank running club green dream team continues to have an impressive year after recently setting new WP veteran records over the half marathon and marathon distances. This past weekend Mthangayi took victory in the Art & Office 10km in a time of 31:08, also taking the first veterans prize. “The race was very easy for me and the time was slow,” said Mthangayi. “It was more of a tempo run than a race, so I take it as part of the training as I look toward next year.”

 

Down in KwaZulu Natal, the Comrades Marathon association hosted their annual Greater Edendale 10km. Nedbank running club athletes Thobani Chagwe (31:37) and Zama Mokoena (43:06) both finished 4th respectively in the men’s and women’s races.

 

Greater Edendale 10 km Challenge

 

MEN

4. Thobani Chagwe (Nedbank RC) 31:37

 

WOMEN

4. Zama Mokwena (Nedbank RC) 43:06

 

Veteran:

1. Sibongile Ziqubu (Nedbank RC) 45:00

 

 

Art & Office Edgemead 10 km

 

MEN

1. Lindikhaya Mthangayi (Nedbank RC) 31:08

Veterans:

1. Lindikhaya Mthangayi (Nedbank RC) 31:08

2. Vakalisa Kopolo (Nedbank RC) 33:48

 

Masters:

1. Andrew Cooper (Nedbank RC) 36:41

 

WOMEN

 

Masters:

1. Obertina Kanyongo (Nedbank RC Zim) 42:17

 

G’masters:

1. Olga Howard (Nedbank RC) 47:31

 

 

Ceres Michell's Pass Half Marathon & 10 km

 

Half marathon

MEN

3. Mthandazo Qhina (Nedbank RC) 1:13:37

 

Veterans:

1. Mthandazo Qhina (Nedbank RC) 1:13:37

 

Masters:

2. ChristonMuller (Nedbank RC) 1:31:55

 

10 km

 

WOMEN

G’masters:

1. Charmaine Cupido (Nedbank RC) n/t

 

 

Spur to Spur 10 km

 

MEN

1. Lloyd Bosman (Nedbank RC) 30:46

2. Selwyn Matthews (Nedbank RC) 31:54

3. John April (Nedbank RC) 32:15

 

 

Veterans:

1. Mario Rossouw (Nedbank RC) 38:05

 

Masters:

1. Anton Chevalier (Nedbank RC) 39:24

 

G’masters:

1. Hermanus Jonkerman (Nedbank RC) 41:24

 

G/g'masters:

1. John Pywell (Nedbank RC) 48:59

 

WOMEN

1. Melissa van Rensburg (Nedbank RC) 39:28

3. Candice van Beulen (Nedbank RC) 42:14

 

Masters:

1. Alison Jordaan (Nedbank RC) 46:29

2. Sharon Losper (Nedbank RC) 46:43

 

G’masters:

1. Annatjie Botes (Nedbank RC) 43:33

2. Aletta van Rensburg (Nedbank RC) 55:21

 

G/g'masters:

1. Annetjie Swart (Nedbank RC) 1:16:46

 

Juniors:

1. Candice van Beulen (Nedbank RC) 42:14

 

 

Department of Sport Vukani 15 km

 

MEN

3. Andile Motwana (Nedbank RC) 47:19

4. George Ntshiliza (Nedbank RC) 49:54

7. Mila Pasiya (Nedbank RC) 52:49

10. Thobile Xata (Nedbank RC) 55:12

 

Veteran:

1. George Ntshiliza (Nedbank RC) 49:54

3. Mila Pasiya (Nedbank RC) 52:49

 

Master:

2. Sithembiso Yozo (Nedbank RC) 57:48

 

Grandmaster:

2. Nelson Mgubasi (Nedbank RC) 1:09:59

 

Great grandmaster:

3. Eddie Eades (Nedbank RC) 1:14:14

 

WOMEN

1. Ntombesintu Mfunzi (Nedbank RC) 59:05

2. Kelly Van Vliet (Nedbank RC) 59:39

 

Juniors:

2. Liyema Mbusi (Nedbank RC) 1:34:13