NRC paints the roads green in Durban
April 9, 2019  

The Nedbank running club green dream team this past weekend had a stellar showing in the Durban City Marathon where Sibusiso Nzima not only defended his title from last year but led a Nedbank 1-2-3-4 across the finish line.
 “I’m very happy to win this race again and defend my title,” said Nzima after crossing the line in 2:21:10, a little over 5 minutes slower than last years winning time. “The conditions were good and I ran a great race tactically so the finish time is not the greatest but the win is all I wanted.” After going through halfway around 100 metres behind the lead bunch, Nzima put his foot down after 30km where he chased down Tshepo Mathibelle from Nedbank running club Lesotho and the Kzn duo of Mholi Jali and Sithembele Fanekho, both from the Nedbank running club. Going through 5km to go, Nzima was ahead by 15 seconds and held that through to the finish with a fast chasing Mathibelle ending 2nd followed by Jali and Fanekho.
 
In the accompanying 10km, Nedbank running club Lesotho’s Mamorallo Tjoka ran a very fast 33:37 to take victory. This run indicates that she is in great form ahead of next week’s Old Mutual Two Oceans Marathon where she is running the 56km. 
 
Internationally, Rutendo Nyahora from the Nedbank running club Zimbabwe ran a new personal best time of 2:34:49 to take 7th in the Vienna Marathon. Over in Hannover, Ntombesintu Mfunzi finished 13th in the Hannover Marathon running 2:48:53.

Durban City Marathon, Half Marathon & 10 km
Marathon
MEN
1. Sibusiso Nzima (Nebank RC) 2:21:10
2. Tsepo Mathibelle (Nedbank RC Les) 2:21:28
3. Mholi Jali (Nedbank RC) 2:22:36
4. Sithembele Fanekho (Nedbank RC) 2:23:42
Veterans:
1. Mholi Jali (Nedbank RC) 2:22:36
2. Tsotang Maine (Nedbank RC Les) 2:30:23
Masters:
2. Robert (Nedbank RC) 2:53:40
3 Jerome Zondi Ngwenya 2:55:51
Half marathon
WOMEN
2. Fikile Mbuthuma (Nedbank RC) 1:28:38
10 km
WOMEN
1. Mamorallo Tjoka (Nedbank RC Les) 33:37
Central Athletics 10 km Challenge
MEN
Masters:
1. Andrew Cooper (Nedbank RC) 36:17
WOMEN
G’masters:
2. Charmaine Cupido (Nedbank RC) 55:23
 
Arthur Creswell Memorial Marathon (54th) & Half Marathon
Ultramarathon
WOMEN
3. Lineo Lebotha (Nedbank RC Les) 4:00:30
 
Leapfrog Gordon's Bay Half Marathon & Labourwise 10 km
Half marathon
MEN
Veterans
2. Vakalisa Kopolo (Nedbank RC) 71:35
Masters:
1. Andrew Cooper (Nedbank RC) 77:55

G/g'masters:
1. Henry Cleophas (Nedbank RC) 1:49:18
WOMEN
Veterans:
2. Jeanetta Kohler (Nedbank RC) 85:40
3. TanithMaxwell (Nedbank RC) 86:56
Masters:
1. Obertina Kanyongo (Nedbank RC Zim) 88:13
G’masters:
1. Olga Howard (Nedbank RC) 1:38:26
10 km
MEN
Masters:
3. Andries Ntsizakalo (Nedbank RC) 41:22
Juniors:
3. Justice Kanyongo (Nedbank RC Zim) 34:27.
WOMEN
G’masters:
3. Charmaine Cupido (Nedbank RC) 53:59
 
Potato Pride Wilge Marathon, Half Marathon & 10 km
Half marathon
MEN
G'masters:
1. Don Charles (Nedbank RC) 1:43:32

WOMEN
1. Chrizell Roberts (Nedbank RC) 94:14
2. Rose Jijana (Nedbank RC) 97:26
Masters:
2. Paulina Mokoena (Nedbank RC) 1:58:10
G'masters:
1. Suzette Venter (Nedbank RC) 2:10:11
10 km
WOMEN
Veterans:
1. Louise Brits (Nedbank RC) 51:22

Checkout Half Marathon & 10 km
Half marathon
MEN
1. Mholi Jali (Nedbank RC) 1:07:30
10 km
WOMEN
2. Sarah Kruger (Nedbank RC) 42:28
KKI Volstruiswedlope
Half marathon
MEN
1. Lloyd Bosman (Nedbank RC) 1:10:45
2. John April (Nedbank RC) 1:10:56
3. Gershwill Jacobs (Nedbank RC) 1:13:11
WOMEN
1. Anel van Wyk (Nedbank RC) 1:32:48
2. Annatjie Botes (Nedbank RC) 1:39:23
G’masters:
1. Annatjie Botes (Nedbank RC) 1:39:23
10 km
MEN
1. Francois Maquassa (Nedbank RC) 32:54
2. Anderson Ncube (Nedbank RC) 33:02
WOMEN
Masters:
1. Annemarie le Roux (Nedbank RC) 1:02:38
G/g'masters:
1. Cecilia Swiegers (Nedbank RC) 1:16:26

Vienna International Marathon
WOMEN
7. Rutendo Nyahora (Nedbank RC Zim) 2:34:49
 
Hannover International Marathon
WOMEN
13. Ntombesintu Mfunzi (Nedbank RC) 2:48:53