NRC CLAIMS TOP SPOTS AT COMPETITIVE SPAR GRAND PRIX
June 26, 2018  

The highlight of the racing weekend was the Spar Grand Prix race in Durban, which saw no less than 6 Nedbank Running Club (NRC) ladies placing in top positions. Rudo Mhonderwa and Rutendo Nyahora took 4th and 5th place in the Open Women’s category while all three top positions in the 35-39 category went to NRC ladies (Ntombesintu Mfunzi, Makhosi Mhlongo and Fikile Mnuthuma). Bulelwa Simae took top honours in the 40-49 category.

More fantastic running and podium positions all around came at the McDonalds to McDonalds 10km race in George. All three top podium positions in the Open Men’s and Women’s Category belonged to the tNRC. On top of that 1st and 2nd positions in the Grandmasters, Great Grandmasters, 80+ as well as Junior category also belonged to NRC ladies. Grandmaster Annatjie Botes, a list leader (42:22), was in top form with her 3rd place women’s overall finish and 1st Grandmaster position.

The past weekend also saw the Nedbank Skosana Development team coming out tops at the Festival of Running Relay in Centurion. The team won the club relay while the younger NRC members took honors in the school relay festival.

At the cross-country meet in Delta good performances came from several NRC athletes, but the star of the show was Welma Nkuna, who won the 6km Junior Women event.

The NRC was also well represented across borders with Sibusiso Kubheka and Phakamani Kuneni placing 3rd and 9th respectively at the Swaziland Kwamagogo 10km. And in Namibia David Manja dashed to second place at the Nedbank Citi Dash Elite 10km, finishing in a time of 30:30. 

RESULTS

SPAR GRAND PRIX SERIES 10KM, WOMEN ONLY, 3rd EVENT OF SIX-RACE SERIES,?DURBAN, 24 JUNE

Open

4. Rudo Mhonderwa (NRC/ZIM) 33:53

5. Rutendo Nyahora (NRC/ZIM) 34:07

14. Ntombesintu Mfunzi (NRC) 35:47

35-39

1. Ntombesintu Mfunzi 35.47 (NRC)

2. Makhosi Mhlongo 35.56 (NRC)

3. Fikile Mnuthuma 37.58 (NRC)

Veterans 40-49

1. Bulelwa Simae (NRC) 38:16

 

DON LOCK MEMORIAL 8 KM & 15 KM, CLAREMONT, 24 JUNE

8 km 

MEN

Open

3. Mthandazo Qhina (NRC) 25:34 (1st Vet)

Veterans

1. Mthandazo Qhina (NRC) 25:34

3. Boy Makutu (NRC) 28:21

WOMEN

Grandmasters

2. Charmaine Cupido (NRC) 41:17

15 km

WOMEN

Open

1. Madele du Plessis (NRC) 1:01:02

Veterans

2. Ursula Frans (NRC) 65:17

Masters

1. Obertina Kanyongo (NRC/ZIM) 64:26

2. Olga Howard (NRC) 65:05

 

GALAXY BINGO HEARTBREAK HILL HALF MARATHON,?PORT ELIZABETH, 23 JUNE

MEN

Open ?

4. George Ntshiliza (NRC) 1:10:28 ?

5. Mzolisi Makhanda (NRC) 1:10:58 ?

9. Anele Maliza (NRC) 1:15:54 ?

10. Melikhaya Kepe (NRC) 1:15:54 ?

40-44

2. Anele Maliza (NRC) 1:15:26

3. Melikhaya Kepe (NRC) 1:15:54

45-49?

3. Luvuyo Stephen (NRC) 1:27:22 ?

50-54

2. Mutekile Rasmeni (NRC) 1:23:38 ?

3. Sithembiso Yozo (NRC) 1:27:04 ?

Juniors

1. Anele Voorman (NRC) 1:28:24 ?

WOMEN

Open

1. Liza-Marie ?Kingston (NRC) 1:31:00?

4. Davera Magson (NRC) 1:32:42 ?

40-44

2. Davera Magson (NRC) 1:32:42 ??

45-49

1. Grizelda Pietersen (NRC) 1:45:49 ?

70-74

2. Ronelle Steyn (NRC) 2:17:35 ?

 

RIANA VAN NIEKERK RUN 4 BIBLES HALF MARATHON & 10 KM, PRETORIA, 23 JUNE

Half Marathon

MEN

Great Grandmasters

1. Pele Tshikundamalema (NRC) 1:53:52

 

MAMRE HALF MARATHON, MAMRE, 23 JUNE

MEN

Open

3. Mthandazo Qhina (NRC) 1:11:59 (1st Vet)

Veterans

1. Mthandazo Qhina (NRC) 1:11:59

2. Vakalisa Kopolo (NRC) 1:12:58

WOMEN?

Grandmasters

1. Charmaine Cupido (NRC) 1:49:05

 

MCDONALDS 2 MCDONALDS 10 KM, GEORGE, 23 JUNE

MEN

Open

1. Lloyd Bosman (NRC) 29:44 ?

2. Godwin Heyns (NRC) 31:10 ?

3. Gershwill Jacobs (NRC) 32:24 ??

Masters

1. Anton Chevalier (NRC) 38:30

Juniors

1. Christiaan Lingerveldt (NRC) 34:24

WOMEN

Open

1. Melissa van Rensburg ?(NRC) 38:15

2. Candice van Beulen ?(NRC) 40:26

3. Annatjie Botes ?(NRC) 42:22 (1st Grandmaster)

Veterans ?

2. Johanna Claassen (NRC) 45:45 ?

Masters

1. Alison Jordaan (NRC) 44:56 ?

Grandmasters

1. Annatjie Botes (NRC) 42:22 ?

2. Mariëtte de Haan (NRC) 53:30 ?

Great Grandmasters

1. Anna-Mari van Eck (NRC) 1:08:35 ?

2. Daleen le Roux (NRC) 1:16:38 ?

80+

1. Cecilia Swiegers (NRC) 1:12:40

Juniors

1. Candice van Beulen ?(NRC) 40:26

2. Louw-Anne Lourens ?(NRC) 44:00

 

CROSS-COUNTRY

WP League Meeting (2nd), False Bay Nature Reserve, 17 June

Sr. Men (10 km) ?

3. Siviwe Nkombi (NRC) 31:07 ?

Sr. Men (4 km)

6. Mbali Hhashe (NRC) 16:06 ??

9. Vakalisa Kopolo (NRC) 16:16 ?

Veteran Men (8 km)

1. Vakalisa Kopolo (NRC) 28:22 ?

Master Men (8 km)

1. Andrew Cooper (NRC) 31:01 ?

Sr. Women (10 km)

1. Bulelwa Simae (NRC) 38:40 ?

3. Madele du Plessis (NRC) 39:59 ??

9. Vuyiseka Nkumenge (NRC) 45:12 ?

10. Busisiwe Matiwane (NRC) 45:16 ?

Sr. Women (4km)

1. Icarien Van Deventer (NRC) 20:01 ??

3. Mandy-Lee Jacobs (NRC) 21:17 ?

Veteran Women (4km)

2. Bulelwa Simae (NRC) 19:29 ??

Master Women ?

3. Olga Howard (NRC) 21:14 ?

 

KZN LEAGUE MEETING, YELLOWWOOD PARK, 23 JUNE

Sr. Men (10 km)

9. Philani Mngadi (NRC) 42:20 ?

 

GAUTENG LEAGUE MEETING, DELTA PARK, 23 JUNE

Jnr. Men (8km)

2. Kutlwisiso Sidinile

Sr. Men (4km)

6. Lucky Mtshali

Sr. Men (10km)

6. Phillimon Mathiba

Jnr. Women (6km)

1. Welma Nkuna 

(Times not yet available)

 

SWAZILAND KWA MAGOGO RACE 10KM, SWAZILAND, 23 JUNE

MEN

Open 

3. Sibusiso Kubheka (NRC) 29:15

9. Phakamani Kunene (NRC) 30:36

 

NEDBANK CITI DASH ELITE 10KM, 23 JUNE, NAMIBIA

MEN

Open  

2. David Manja (NRC) 30:30

 

RACE AGAINST CANCER HALF MARATHON & 10KM, ORLANDO, 24 JUNE

10km

WOMEN

Open

1.Welma Nkuna (NRC) 45:58 (1st Junior)

 

KATBURG ECO TRAIL RUN 10KM, 23 JUNE, EAST LONDON

MEN

Open

1. Melikhaya Dyubele (NRC)