STEADY DOES IT
January 31, 2018  

Though it was a bit of a quieter weekend on the racing front all around, athletes from the Nedbank Running Club (NRC) still did their club proud by painting podiums green at the races they attended.

The NRC was especially dominant at the Cassie’s 15km in Port Elizabeth where NRC athletes claimed a total of 11 podium positions across all the categories. The ever-consistent Ntombesintu Mfunzi scored a repeat victory in the women’s race, crossing the line in 57:36 while Veteran teammate Melikhaya Kepe won his category in a time of 55:38. A special mention goes to the NRC female Veterans who dominated this race with Davera Magson, Grizelda Pietersen and Priscilla Dyantyi taking over the podium by finishing 1st, 2nd, and 3rd respectively.

NRC athletes also dominated the Akasia Half Marathon & Marathon in Pretoria with Edward Mothibi placing 1st overall of the marathon by crossing the line in a time of 2:29:31. Nicky Masombuka placing 1st in the Veteran category in 2:39:06. Grandmaster Sam Ndala claimed victory in his category by finishing the marathon in 3:33:11. Enoch Skosana won the Veterans category of the 10km event in a time of 35:40.

Two great performances this past weekend also came from Comrades champion Charné Bosman who won the Johnson Crane Marathon in Benoni in a comfortable time of 2:54:59. She also placed first Veteran lady. Teammate Teboho Lejaga finished 3rd male overall in a time of 2:29:28 while Leswene Africa Mailola flew the NRC flag high in the 10km event, finishing 2nd in a time of 31:16.

RESULTS

STBB RED HILL 36.2 KM & MARATHON, FISH HOEK, 27 JANUARY

36.2KM

MEN

Open?

1. Siviwe Nkombi (NRC) 2:07:58?

3. Mthandazo Qhina (NRC) 2:12:29 (1st Vet)

Veterans

1. Mthandazo Qhina (NRC) 2:12:29

Marathon

MEN

Open

1. Anele Ndzuta (NRC) 2:45:44

 

CASSIE'S 15 KM, PORT ELIZABETH, 27 JANUARY

MEN

Open

4. Gift Chigomarawa (NRC/ZIM) 50:26 ??

Veterans

1. Melikhaya Kepe (NRC) 55:38 ?

Masters

2. Christopher Mabengeza (NRC) ?55:36

3. Mutekile Rasmeni (NRC) 59:07

Grandmasters

2. Clifford Hicken (NRC) 1:07:33 ?

Great Grandmasters

1. Tamsanqa Jusayi (NRC) 1:09:45 ?

2. Cilliers Swart (NRC) 1:17:42 ?

Juniors

1. Anele Voorman (NRC) 56:09 ?

WOMEN

Open

1. Ntombesinthu Mfunzi (NRC) ?57:36

5. Davera Magson (NRC) 1:06:17 (1st Vet) ?

Veterans

1. Davera Magson (NRC) 1:06:17 ?

2. Grizelda Pietersen (NRC) 1:12:16 ?

3. Priscilla Dyantyi (NRC) 1:13:09 ?

Great Grandmasters

2. Ronelle Steyn (NRC) 1:35:22 ??

 

AKASIA MARATHON, HALF MARATHON & 10 KM, PRETORIA, 27 JANUARY

Marathon

MEN

Men

Open

1. Edward Mothibi (NRC) 2:29:31

Veterans

1. Nicky Masombuka (NRC) 2:39:06

3. Jameson Mabapa (NRC) 2:44:43

Grandmasters

1. Sam Ndala (NRC) 3:33:11

Half marathon

MEN

Grandmasters

2. Daniel Hlongwane (NRC) 1:48:04

Great Grandmasters

1. Pele Tshikundamalema (NRC) 1:45:25

10 km

MEN?

Veterans

1. Enoch Skosana (NRC) 35:40

Masters

2. Alfred Manja (NRC) 39:00.

WOMEN?

Masters

2. Winne de Winnaar (NRC) 48:10

 

JOHNSON CRANE 10KM, HALF MARATHON & MARATHON, BENONI, 28 JANUARY

Marathon

Men

Open

3. Teboho Lejaga (NRC) 2:29:28

Women

Open

1. Charné Bosman (NRC) 2:54:59 (1st Vet)

10km

Men

Open

2. Leswene Africa Mailola (NRC) 31:16

VOLKSRUST 5-IN-1, VOLKSRUST, 27 JANUARY

Half Marathon

Men

Open

3. Thulani Manana (NRC) 1:13

32km

Men

Open

3. Musawenkosi Nene 1:58