NEDBANK RUNNING CLUB ATHLETES PAINT PODIUMS GREEN
October 18, 2017  

The past weekend saw a relatively quieter week of road running across South Africa, but this did not stop Nedbank Running Club (NRC) athletes from painting podiums green, often claiming all three podium positions.

Two leading Nedbank ladies deserve a special mention as they showed exactly why they are amongst the top female runners in the country. Both Irvette van Zyl and Charné Bosman ran perfectly executed races as both claimed victory in their respective races. Only a week after winning the SPAR women’s race in Joburg, Van Zyl stormed to a brilliant first place finish at the Free State O.R. Tambo Half Marathon in Bloemfontein. She crossed the line in 1:14:25. The Jacaranda Marathon in Pretoria saw Comrades Champ Charné Bosman crowned as overall women’s winner. Bosman finished in a time of 2:59:30, to take an overall win amongst the women.

A race where green was clearly the dominant colour on the podium this past weekend, was at the Meiringspoort Half Marathon & 12.5km. NRC athletes were out in full force, placing in nearly every category of the race, often taking the first three positions right out.

 

Last mention goes to George Ntshiliza who flew the Nedbank flag high at the Kowie Striders 27km run from Bathurst to Port Alfred. He finished second in the men’s race, after winning the previous three years.

 

RESULTS

 

FREE STATE O.R. TAMBO MARATHON, HALF MARATHON & 10 KM, BLOEMFONTEIN, 15 OCTOBER

Marathon

Men

Open

2. Moses Kurgat (NRC) – 02:21:14

4. Vincent Kipchirchir (NRC) – 02:25:32

 

Half Marathon

Women

Open

1 Irvette Van Zyl (NRC AGN) - 01:14:24             

2 Mamorallo Tjoka (NRC Lesotho) - 01:16:15             

 

10km

Men

Open

1. Precious Mashele (NRC CGA) - 29:38                    

2. Thabang Mosiako (NRC CNW) - 29:48                    

 

KING CETSHWAYO MARATHON & HALF MARATHON, RICHARD'S BAY, 15 OCTOBER

10KM

Men

Open

3. Sandie Nene (NRC) – 31:37

 

Half Marathon

Men

Open 

4. Sipho Hlatshwayo (NRC) – 71.04

 

Women

Open

3. Ntokozo Mkhize (NRC) - 87.30

 

35-35

1. Zama Mokoena 91.00

 

Marathon

Women

Open

2. Winnie Mbuso (NRC) - 3.15.30

4. Previous Duma (NRC) - 3.33.40

 

35-39

2. Precious Duma (NRC) - 3.33.40

 

40-49

Hleziphi Ncayiyana (NRC) - 3.50.55

 

Team prize

Precious Duma

Hleziphi Ncayiyana

Nontobeko Mlotha

Linda Vele

 

Men

Open

5. Simphiwe Ndlela (NRC) - 2.30.30

 

35-39

1. Thanda Rhafuza (NRC) - 2.35

2. Eric Ngubane (NRC) - 2.45

 

Team prize

Simphiwe Ndlela - 3.30

Mzwenkosi Mjaja - 2.31

Thanda Rhafuza - 2.35

 

BUCO KOWIE STRIDERS 27 KM & 10KM, BATHURST TO PORT ALFRED, 14 OCTOBER

27KM

Men

Open

2. George Ntshiliza (NRC) – 1:29:59

4. Brendon Effenaar (NRC) – 1:32:05

 

Women

Open

10. Toegeda Vyver (NRC) – 2:22:24

 

Veterans

3. Toegeda Vyver (NRC) – 2:22:24

 

Masters

3. Buyelwa Kokobana (NRC) – 2:30:53

 

10KM

Men

2. Gift Chigomarawa (NRC) – 33:36

4. Melikhaya Kepe (NRC) – 35:02

 

Veterans

1. Melikhaya Kepe (NRC) – 35:02

 

Juniors

3. Tawfeeq Vyver (NRC) – 53:55

 

CAPE GATE CLICKS HALF MARATHON & 10 KM, BRACKENFELL, 14 OCTOBER

 

Half marathon

Women?

Open

1. Fortunate Chidzivo (NRC/ZIM) - 1:24:51 2.

 

Masters

1. Obertina Kanyongo (NRC/ZIM) - 1:34:21

2. Olga Howard (NRC) - 1:39:26

 

10 km

Women?

Grandmasters

1. Charmaine Cupido (NRC) - 49:52

SILVER QUEEN RUNWAY 10KM NIGHT RACE, YSTERPLAAT, 11 OCTOBER

 

Men

Open

2. Siviwe Nkombi (NRC) 32:00?

 

Women

Open

3. Obertina Kanyongo (NRC/ZIM) 41:43

 

Masters

1. Obertina Kanyongo (NRC/ZIM) 41:43

 

MATSTIEL 21KM, KZN

 

Men

Open

1. David Manja

7. Sbusiso Nzima

9 . Obed Kopong

 

Women

Open

1. Rutendo Nyahora

 

JACARANDA MARATHON, PRETORIA, 14 OCTOBER

 

Marathon

Men

Open

2. Lucky Mtshali (NRC) - 2:25:11                 

 

Women

1. Charné Bosman (NRC) - 2:59:30                

 

Half Marathon

1. Patience Murowe (NRC) - 1:21:48                

 

10km

Men

3. Africa Mailola (NRC) - 31:38                    

 

MEIRINGSPOORT 12,5KM & HALF MARATHON, 14 OCTOBER

 

12.5KM

MEN

Open

1. Godwin Heyns (NRC) – 40:57

2. Donovan Jantjies (NRC) – 42:15

3. Anderson Ncube (NRC) – 42:24

 

Juniors

1. Godwin Heyns (NRC) – 40:57

2. Jerome Ferland (NRC) – 42:34

 

Veterans

1. Booi Salmon (NRC) – 43:55

 

Masters

2. Peter Deister (NRC) – 1:05:26

3. Daniel Raubenheimer (NRC) – 1:08:53

 

Grandmasters

3. Paul Kotze (NRC) – 1:09:18

 

Walkers

1. Bradley Carelse (NRC) – 1:03:46

2. Antonio Farmer (NRC) – 1:04:33

3. Johan Nieman (NRC) – 1:33:15

 

Women

Open

1. Lana Theunissen (NRC) – 54:19

3. Johanna Claassen (NRC) – 58:47

 

Veterans

1. Lana Theunissen (NRC) – 54:19

2. Johanna Claassen (NRC) – 58:47

3. Diana Mouton (NRC) – 1:11:10

 

Masters

3. Marie Wolmarans (NRC) – 1:00:52

 

Grandmasters

3. Dottie Joubert (NRC) – 1:27:05

 

Great Grandmasters

1. Lisetta Visagie (NRC) – 1:33:58

2. Cecellia Swiegters (NRC) – 1:35:37

3. Dalene Le Roux (NRC) – 1:38:08

 

Walkers

3. Susan Le Grange (NRC) – 1:35:39

 

HALF MARATHON

Men

Open

1. Lloyd Bosman (NRC) – 1:04:05

2. John April (NRC) – 1:09:39

3. Lindile Tokota (NRC) – 1:13:07

 

Juniors

1. Auschta October (NRC) – 1:21:48

3. Andreas Kamffer (NRC) – 2:24:19

 

Veterans

1. Lindile Tokota (NRC) – 1:13:07

 

Masters

1. Anton Chevalier (NRC) – 1:22:50

3. Friedl van der Merwe (NRC) – 1:25:24

 

Grandmasters

3. Louis van der Vyver (NRC) – 1:34:12

 

Women

Open

1. Melissa van Rensburg (NRC) – 1:25:44

2. Anel van Wyk (NRC) – 1:26:29

3. Liza Kingston (NRC) – 1:26:39

 

Juniors

2. Bianca le Grange (NRC) – 1:55:41

 

Masters

2. Annatjie Botes (NRC) – 1:34:50

 

Walkers

1. Jaqueline Calitz (NRC) – 2:31:33

 

VOET VAN AFRIKA MARATHON, HALF MARATHON & 10KM, BREDASDORP, 14 OCTOBER

 

Marathon

Women

Open

2. Ursula Frans (NRC CT) - 3:38:19 Cape Town

 

Half Marathon

Men

Open

2. Ettiene Plaatjies (NRC) - 1:16:04