Events
Road Running
Two Lagoons 5km, 10km & 30km (ASWD RW Trial) - 13 April 2019
Greatbrak Fun Run 10km - 27 April 2019
Avis Run 2 Raise 3km & 10km - 1 May 2019
Outeniqua Marathon 10km, 21.1km & 42.2km (ASWD Champs) - 4 May 2019
Meiringspoort 9.5km & 20km Trail Run - 25 May 2019
NG Church Hoekwil Race 3km fun run, 10km, 21.1km (ASWD Champs) - 1 June 2019
McDonald 2 McDonalds Youth day 3km (ASWD Trial 3) & 10km (ASWD RW Trial 5) - 17 June 2019
Palm Tyres 10km (ASWD RR Trial 4) - 22 June 2019
Knysna Forest Marathon 5km, 21.1km & 42.2km - 24 June 2019
Houtkapper Trail Run 9km, 15km & 27km - 30 June 2019
Cross Country Events
11 May 2019 - League 1 @ 10h00 @ Olympia School, Pacaltsdorp
25 May 2019 - League 2 @ 10h00 @ Mossel Bay Correctional Services
8 June 2019 - League 3 @ 10h00 @ Beaufort, Amore Green
24 June 2019 - League 4 @ 10h00 @ Knysna Loerie Park
11 July 2019 - League 5 TBC
3 Aug 2019 - League 6 @ 10H00 @ Oudtshoorn
17 Aug 2019 - ASWD Cross Country Championships @ 10h00 @ Riversdal
6 - 7 Sept 2019 - ASA National Cross Country Championships @ Port Elizabeth
|
|
Download Flyers
www.aswd.co.za
|
|
|
PRIZEGIVING |
A huge congratulations to all our prizewinners for 2018 !!
|
|
TWO LAGOONS 10KM & 30KM : 13 APRIL 2019 |
REGISTRATION AND LATE ENTRIES
- Online entries close Wednesday 10 April @ 23:55
- Late entries 14h00 – 18h00 on Friday, 12 April 2019 @ Wilderness Common at a R20 premium
- Drop-off entries at Top Gear Sport Sport Meade Street, cut-off for drop off entries 11 April till 17:00
- NO RACE DAY ENTRIES
Start @ Finish : Wilderness Common in front of the Wilderness Hotel
|
|
|
|
TIME TRIAL NEWS
|
Oudtshoorn
Tuesday 9 April 2019 @ 17h45 @ corner of Jan van Riebeeck Ave and St John's Street, 3km & 5km
Oudtshoorn Time Trial Results - 2 April 2019
3KM |
|
|
Place |
Name |
Chip Time |
1 |
Anderson Ncube |
11:47 |
2 |
Greens Groenewald |
13:42 |
3 |
Francois Goosen |
13:53 |
4 |
Benje Steyn |
14:08 |
5 |
Henry Carstens |
14:33 |
6 |
Fanie Olivier |
16:20 |
7 |
Linelle Groenewald |
18:10 |
8 |
Chantelle Conradie |
18:20 |
9 |
Anene Jansen van Rensburg |
18:35 |
10 |
Rudolph Clench |
19:17 |
11 |
Abrahams Abrahams |
20:10 |
12 |
Linda Smit |
21:38 |
13 |
Francoi Verwey |
22:00 |
14 |
Delia Niemand |
23:21 |
15 |
Erna Boswell |
23:39 |
16 |
Sandra Campher |
23:39 |
17 |
John Adrianatos |
25:50 |
18 |
Leon van der Merwe |
25:50 |
19 |
Cobie Fourie |
26:03 |
20 |
Veronica Linde |
26:34 |
21 |
Tammy Ketchum |
27:38 |
22 |
Trix de Villiers |
28:04 |
23 |
Geraldine Loftie-Eaton |
28:04 |
24 |
Phyllis Peters |
31:36 |
|
|
|
5KM |
|
|
Place |
Name |
Chip Time |
1 |
John April |
17:37 |
2 |
Francois Maquassa |
18:10 |
3 |
Patrick Peters |
20:17 |
4 |
Johan Lingerfelder |
24:17 |
5 |
Albertus Kennedy |
25:23 |
6 |
Mark Adrianatos |
25:55 |
7 |
Rozanne Theart |
25:58 |
8 |
Bart Saayman |
26:16 |
9 |
Jolinda Viljoen |
27:46 |
10 |
Ben Janse van Rensburg |
29:00 |
George
Tuesday 9 April 2019 @ 18h00 @ NRC Club House, Meent Street, Heather Park, George. 3km & 5km
George Time Trial Results - 2 April 2019
5 KM |
|
|
Place |
Name |
Chip Time |
1 |
Lloyd Bosman |
15:50 |
2 |
Selwyn Mathews |
16:56 |
3 |
Donavan Jantjies |
16:58 |
4 |
Lino Jacobs |
18:33 |
5 |
Hannes Lasbuschagne |
19:45 |
6 |
Peter Jaehne |
19:47 |
7 |
Brett Rossouw |
20:00 |
8 |
Candice Van Beulen |
21:37 |
9 |
Frans Mhkabela |
21:48 |
10 |
Annatjie Botes |
21:50 |
11 |
Sharon Losper |
23:22 |
12 |
Mbalenhle Mathwebula |
23:54 |
13 |
Gcobani Qina |
24:25 |
14 |
Johanna Claassen |
24:40 |
15 |
Erhardt Gerber |
25:51 |
16 |
Willem Lubbe |
26:28 |
17 |
Carl De Campos |
26:28 |
18 |
Mariette De Haan |
27:09 |
19 |
Diana Mouten |
27:15 |
20 |
Wynand Pretorius |
27:30 |
21 |
Aubrey Cowley |
27:43 |
22 |
Gehard Dyzel |
27:57 |
23 |
Leatitia Rossouw |
27:58 |
24 |
Lynette Van Aarde |
29:05 |
25 |
Emily Boswick |
31:11 |
26 |
Marie Brown |
31:13 |
27 |
Sandra Du Toit |
32:11 |
28 |
Carol Phipson |
32:16 |
29 |
Jacolene Calitz |
35:27 |
|
|
|
3 KM |
|
|
Place |
Name |
Chip Time |
1 |
Stef Schoeman |
10:29 |
2 |
Jordan Cubie |
10:41 |
3 |
Vaughann Grobbelaar |
10:47 |
4 |
Zaglynn Ruiters |
11:11 |
5 |
Ciarry Isaacs |
11:14 |
6 |
Nicholas Vrey |
11:15 |
7 |
Maxwell Brown |
11:45 |
8 |
Christopher Blaauw |
11:57 |
9 |
Jabez Bewee |
12:15 |
10 |
Lesley-Ann Spogter |
12:37 |
11 |
Danie Raubenheimer |
13:14 |
12 |
Lara Vrey |
13:30 |
13 |
Carla du Plessis |
13:32 |
14 |
Britt Milner |
14:07 |
15 |
Iny De Beer |
14:25 |
16 |
Sunet Liebenberg |
14:32 |
17 |
Klaas Kannemeyer |
15:47 |
18 |
Jakobus Spangenberg |
15:56 |
19 |
Desmond Prins |
16:23 |
20 |
Caron Perrins |
17:27 |
21 |
Nicolette Heydenrych |
18:08 |
22 |
Xolile Mbatha |
18:20 |
23 |
Catharina Saunders |
18:23 |
24 |
Charlene Pretorius |
20:01 |
25 |
Annetjie Swart |
20:12 |
26 |
Dalene Le Roux |
20:23 |
27 |
Ansie Ryneveld |
20:26 |
28 |
Bebeline Koopman |
21:05 |
29 |
Mckaylla Pypers |
21:19 |
30 |
Peter Nicholas |
25:51 |
31 |
Christiana Barnard |
25:51 |
|
|
|
NEDBANK RUNNING CLUB GEAR AND MEMBERSHIP |
Membership fees
R180 single member; R180 (first member and thereafter R160) Family membership, R160 junior membership, Nedbank employees get R50 discount on the membership fees.
New members - need to add R75 for the timing chip. Existing members don't pay the timing chip fee (only when the timing chip is lost).
Running Vest
We will supply all existing Nedbank runners with a FREE Nedbank Running Club Vest (T&C - excludes sub-juniors, coaches, administrators and referees)
How to join the club:
Download the form below, complete and email back to nbrcswd@gmail.com or enter at Sportscentre York Street.
http://eolstoragewe.blob.core.windows.net/wm-11332-cmsimages/2019licensingform.pdf
Cash payments can be done at Sportscentre York Street.
EFT payments - please use NameSurname.mem19 as reference
NO CASH payments at the bank
Account Name: Nedbank Running Club – George
Bank: Nedbank
Branch Code: 15361400
Account Number: 2536576345
Savings Account
NEDBANK RUNNING CLUB GEAR
The Nedbank Running Club gear that includes, track suits, warm-up tops are available at Sportscentre York Street, George.
|
|
|
NEDBANK RUNNING CLUB GEORGE - TRAINING |
Monday, 8 April @ 17h15 slower group to start and the rest at 17h30 @ Arum Rd - Forest run 7km
Tuesday, 9 April Time Trial @ 18h00 - NRC Club House 3 / 5km
Wednesday, 10 April @ 17h30 @ NMMU Saasveld - 5km (Park opposite road)
Those runners who would like to do more kilometers we will start @ 17h00 from Pine Lodge for an extra 5km till start of 5km training at NMMU. PLEASE NOTE THAT HILL TRAINING WILL NOW START AT 17H30.
Thursday, 11 April @ 17h30 @ Arum Rd - Forest run 5km and 8.5km
Saturday, 13 April Two Lagoons 10km & 30km
Saturday training @7h15 Botanical Gardens 5km and then Parkrun
Whatsup chat group - contact us to add you on 0833767414 / 0834774780
Whatsup Broadcast group - only receive one whatsup per week - add 0833767414 on your phone. Contact us to add you to this group 0833767414.
|
|
|
AVIS VAN RENTAL R2R 10KM : 1 MAY 2019
|
GENERAL
- Start & finish : Tramonto, Farm and Fellow Restaurant and Guesthouse, Geelhoutboom, George.
- ASWD Licensed athlete take note: Forget your IPICO chip – you will have to pay R20 to loan one for the race. Lost your chip – you will have to pay R75 for a replacement chip
ENTRIES
- Online Entries : www.entrytime.com
- By Hand : Avis van Rental, Tamsui Industria, Goerge, Sportscene, York Street and Eden Meander Mall and Top Gear Sport George
REGISTRATION
- Pre-entries close 25 April 2019. Late entries will be accepted on 30 April 2019 from 09:00 till 12:00 at Avis van Rental, Tamsui Industria, George.
- RACE DAY ENTRIES AVAILABLE – Late entrants will pay R10 premium on advertized entry fees.
Prize giving : Athletes are responsible to collect their own prize money or make a written arrangement with the Event Organisers, failing which the money is forfeired. (ASA Rule 2.10)
Accommodation : Farm and fellow Guesthouse 044 870 7150
|
|
|
OUTENIQUA MARATHON & HALF MARATHON : 4 MAY 2019 |
Pre-entries
- Enter online www.aswd.co.za
- Pre-entries can also be completed at Top Gear Sport / Sportmans Warehouse.
- Closing date for pre-entries : Monday 29 April 2019
- Entries for 10km at Wilderness Commonage only on race day. 10km Late Entrants will pay R20 premium on advertised Fee ONLY.
Registration and late Entries
- All non SWD runners must register/enter on 3 May 2019 between 16h00 – 21h00 at the George Tennis Club – Langenhoven Rd.
- NO Marathon / Half ENTRIES ON RACE DAY
Transport : Available from Wilderness at the finish (Commonage – opposite Wilderness Hotel) to the start of the marathon and half marathon. Limited seats available on busses that will leave LATEST 05h30 from The Wilderness Hotel to the George Tennis Club and from there to the Garden Route Dam (start of 21km). Busses will also be available from the finish back the George Tennis Club after prize giving 12h45. Bus fares are included in entry fee.
Start :
- 42km – 07h00 @ Forest Drive (opposite the George Tennis Club)
- 21km – 08h00 @ Garden Route Dam (Please allow 10min walking to startline)
- 10km – 08h00 @ Wilderness Commonage (No under 14 years olds)
Finish : Commonage – Opposite Wilderness Hotel (all races)
|
|
|
MEIRINGSPOORT TRAIL RUN : 25 MAY 2019
|
RULES
- The wearing of the club clothes is not mandatory
- Only the event race number will be worn on the front of the vest
- Immediate disqualification if a runner tampers with the route markings
- Immediate disqualification if a runner is caught littering
- Immediate disqualification if a runner damages the trail or any vegetation
- Minimum age for entering is 16 years
- NO SUBSTITUTIONS WILL BE ALLOWED. NO REFUNDS
GENERAL
- Start & Finish at NG Church grounds, De Rust
- King & Queen of Mountain award in 20km event (T&C’s)
- Cut-off times : 9.5km is 2 hours; 20km is 4 hours
REGISTRATION
- This is a pre-entry event
- Late entries on 24th May from 17h00 – 21h00 and on Race Day (if available) will be accepted from 05h30 – 07h00
- Only cash will be accepted for late entries. No debit or credit card facilities will be available
- Enter online at www.meiringspoortchallenge.co.za
- The collection of the race number and IPICO time chip (if applicable) will take place on Friday from 17h00 – 21h00 and Saturday 25th May 2019 from 05h30 – 07h00 at the Church grounds
|
|
|
OUT AND ABOUT
|
Congratulations to Aaltjie Niemann : 1st lady in her age catogory 50+ and Johan Niemann 1st walker at The McCarthy Volkswage 4-in-1 race in Witbank on 6 April 2019 - 10km.
|
|
|
KNYSNA FOREST MARATHON - ENTRIES ARE OPEN
|
08:00 29th June, 28th June - Compulsory Registration 10:00 - 22:00 at Festival Grounds, Waterfront Drive, Knysna
Important Facts
• You must run the race you entered for. No Up or down grades are available.
• You can enter for both the 42km and the 21km but will be required to select only one at Registration. The other entry will be canceled without refund and will not be transferable.
• Race finish is at the Central Knysna Festival Grounds.
• The provided Taxi Transport is the only way to get to the start. No private drop-offs at all.
• Running the race not entered for, could result in a future ban from the Event.
• If you plan to run in costume you will need to buy a temporary License even if you are a registered Runner.
7:00 start for the Full Marathon
7.30 Start for the Fun Run
8:00 start for the Half Marathon
No Substitutions on registration day. The Entries are sold on a use it or lose it basis and name changes cannot be done.
https://www.knysnamarathonclubportal.co.za/forest
|
|
|