Events
Road Running
Two Lagoons 5km, 10km & 30km (ASWD RW Trial) - 13 April 2019
Greatbrak Fun Run 10km - 27 April 2019
Avis Run 2 Raise 3km & 10km - 1 May 2019
Outeniqua Marathon 10km, 21.1km & 42.2km (ASWD Champs) - 4 May 2019
Meiringspoort 9.5km & 20km Trail Run - 25 May 2019
NG Church Hoekwil Race 3km fun run, 10km, 21.1km (ASWD Champs) - 1 June 2019
McDonald 2 McDonalds Youth day 3km (ASWD Trial 3) & 10km (ASWD RW Trial 5) - 17 June 2019
Palm Tyres 10km (ASWD RR Trial 4) - 22 June 2019
Knysna Forest Marathon 5km, 21.1km & 42.2km - 24 June 2019
Houtkapper Trail Run 9km, 15km & 27km - 30 June 2019
Cross Country Events
11 May 2019 - League 1
25 May 2019 - League 2
8 June 2019 - League 3
24 June 2019 - League 4
11 July 2019 - League 5
3 Aug 2019 - League 6
17 Aug 2019 - ASWD Cross Country Championships
7 Sept 2019 - ASA National Cross Country Championships
|
|
Download Flyers
www.aswd.co.za
|
|
|
KKI VOLSTRUISWEDLOOP RESULTS |
10km
Place |
Name |
Bib No |
Age |
Gender |
Chip Time |
1 |
Francios Maquassa |
1393 |
23 |
M |
32:54:00 |
2 |
Anderson Ncube |
1186 |
22 |
M |
33:02:00 |
32 |
Yaron Venter |
1406 |
34 |
M |
42:43:00 |
53 |
Francios Goosen |
1158 |
35 |
M |
49:11:00 |
64 |
Ronelle Engelbrecht |
1476 |
34 |
F |
52:36:00 |
65 |
Tarren Julies |
1436 |
30 |
F |
52:44:00 |
70 |
Gehard Dyzel |
1534 |
|
M |
54:39:00 |
76 |
Fanie Olivier |
1794 |
|
M |
57:06:00 |
79 |
Leslie John Martin |
1110 |
70 |
M |
57:25:00 |
83 |
Leticia Du Toit |
1579 |
47 |
F |
57:39:00 |
90 |
Abraham Hendricks |
1433 |
49 |
M |
01:00:49 |
92 |
Hanneli Ceronio |
1367 |
44 |
F |
01:01:26 |
98 |
Annemarie Le Roux |
1839 |
53 |
F |
01:02:38 |
101 |
Kerneels Barnardo |
1827 |
50 |
M |
01:04:12 |
105 |
Mariana Van Zyl |
1750 |
52 |
F |
01:06:21 |
107 |
Mia Basson |
1379 |
28 |
F |
01:08:41 |
109 |
Carol Phipson |
1580 |
57 |
F |
01:09:40 |
111 |
Linda Smit |
1402 |
63 |
F |
01:11:30 |
114 |
Arnold Steyn |
1817 |
36 |
M |
01:14:43 |
115 |
Annetjie Swart |
1133 |
69 |
F |
01:16:05 |
116 |
Cecilia Swiegers |
1401 |
81 |
F |
01:16:26 |
120 |
Dalene Le Roux |
1345 |
72 |
F |
01:21:14 |
121 |
Geraldine Loftie-Eaton |
1471 |
74 |
F |
01:21:33 |
124 |
Deon Sederstroom |
1306 |
36 |
M |
01:25:23 |
125 |
Anita Van Vuuren |
1461 |
57 |
F |
01:26:03 |
126 |
Trix De Villiers |
1472 |
77 |
F |
01:26:32 |
127 |
Johanna Jooste |
9153 |
70 |
F |
01:26:33 |
130 |
Corlia De Villiers |
1562 |
32 |
F |
01:28:49 |
131 |
Louisa Pretorius |
1568 |
41 |
F |
01:28:49 |
21.1km
Place |
Name |
Bib No |
Age |
Gender |
Chip Time |
1 |
Lloyd Bosman |
1359 |
31 |
M |
01:10:45 |
2 |
John April |
1103 |
30 |
M |
01:10:56 |
3 |
Gershwill Jacobs |
1325 |
28 |
M |
01:13:11 |
4 |
Bernardo Fredericks |
1316 |
31 |
M |
01:16:51 |
11 |
Karel Vlok |
1206 |
45 |
M |
01:28:49 |
12 |
Whayn Windwaai |
1175 |
40 |
M |
01:31:35 |
14 |
Anel Van Wyk |
1442 |
39 |
F |
01:32:48 |
15 |
Patrick Adonis |
1816 |
36 |
M |
01:33:18 |
20 |
Joseph Brown |
1399 |
49 |
M |
01:38:57 |
21 |
Annatjie Botes |
1260 |
61 |
F |
01:39:23 |
22 |
Eddie Mouton |
1222 |
45 |
M |
01:41:07 |
29 |
Leon Brown |
1497 |
45 |
M |
01:50:15 |
35 |
Ilse-Ann Carlsen |
1465 |
42 |
F |
01:55:44 |
37 |
Valmor Meyer |
1233 |
22 |
M |
01:56:56 |
38 |
Pieter Prince |
1332 |
45 |
M |
01:57:00 |
42 |
Francois Le Roux |
1840 |
56 |
M |
02:00:43 |
44 |
Erhardt Gerber |
1416 |
41 |
M |
02:03:48 |
47 |
Mariette De Haan |
1418 |
64 |
F |
02:05:05 |
53 |
Thia Landsberg |
1188 |
58 |
F |
02:10:21 |
54 |
Gotz Essel |
1515 |
58 |
M |
02:10:21 |
56 |
Maranda Avontuur |
1239 |
59 |
F |
02:12:11 |
65 |
Freek Maans |
1333 |
43 |
M |
02:18:50 |
68 |
Marie-Louise Erasmus |
1440 |
55 |
F |
02:21:54 |
70 |
Nicole Juries |
1828 |
27 |
F |
02:22:44 |
76 |
Liandra Figeland |
1796 |
37 |
F |
02:30:54 |
77 |
Ernst Van Zyl |
1749 |
55 |
M |
02:31:54 |
81 |
Caroline Raubenheimer |
1397 |
47 |
F |
02:42:19 |
82 |
Jacolene Calitz |
1566 |
47 |
F |
02:44:25 |
|
|
2018 PRIZE GIVING AND AGM : 6 APRIL 2019 |
|
|
|
|
TIME TRIAL NEWS
|
Oudtshoorn
Tuesday 2 April 2019 @ 17h45 @ corner of Jan van Riebeeck Ave and St John's Street, 3km & 5km
Oudtshoorn Time Trial Results - 26 March 2019
KKNK - No time trial
George
Tuesday 2 April 2019 @ 18h00 @ NRC Club House, Meent Street, Heather Park, George. 3km & 5km
George Time Trial Results - 26 March 2019
5 KM |
|
|
Place |
Name |
Chip Time |
1 |
Donavan Jantjies |
18:34 |
2 |
Rudolf Janse Van Rensburg |
19:33 |
3 |
Hannes Labuschagne |
19:36 |
4 |
Peter Jaehne |
19:45 |
5 |
Candice Van Beulen |
21:18 |
6 |
Annatjie Botes |
21:38 |
7 |
Sunet Liebenberg |
21:41 |
8 |
Erhardt Gerber |
21:49 |
9 |
Frans Mkhabela |
21:55 |
10 |
Charmaine Lamprecht |
22:07 |
11 |
Lize-Mari Rautenbach |
23:49 |
12 |
Mbalenhle Mathwebula |
23:58 |
13 |
Johanna Claassen |
24:39 |
14 |
Jakobus Nel |
25:13 |
15 |
Anthony Leraar |
25:42 |
16 |
Darren Veal |
26:08 |
17 |
Willem Lubbe |
26:13 |
18 |
Mariette De Haan |
27:02 |
19 |
Diana Mouton |
27:19 |
20 |
Craig Field |
27:27 |
21 |
Thia Landsberg |
27:36 |
22 |
Aubrey Cowley |
28:28 |
23 |
Leatitia Rossouw |
28:39 |
24 |
Gerhard Dyzel |
28:40 |
25 |
Lynette Van Aarde |
28:43 |
26 |
Neil Harlow |
28:49 |
27 |
Elizabeth Zeelie |
29:16 |
28 |
Monicke Van Kleef |
29:16 |
29 |
Roelf Jonck |
29:30 |
30 |
Hanneli Ceronio |
31:12 |
31 |
Carol Phipson |
32:37 |
32 |
Melani Du Toit |
32:39 |
33 |
Magda Haarhoff |
32:40 |
34 |
Tania Noble |
33:41 |
35 |
Karin Laing |
34:35 |
36 |
Annetjie Swart |
35:43 |
37 |
Hendrik Schoeman |
35:46 |
38 |
Aldine Schoeman |
35:49 |
39 |
Ansie Van Ryneveld |
35:53 |
40 |
Dalene Le Roux |
36:10 |
41 |
Charlene Pretorius |
36:17 |
|
|
|
3 KM |
|
|
Place |
Name |
Chip Time |
1 |
Auschten October |
10:55 |
2 |
Voughann Grobbelaar |
11:01 |
3 |
Albertus Myburgh |
11:05 |
4 |
Nicolas Vrey |
11:26 |
5 |
Luyanda Femela |
11:47 |
6 |
Maxwell Brown |
12:11 |
7 |
Marcus Kleynhans |
12:20 |
8 |
Joshua Janse Van Vuren |
12:41 |
9 |
Lorenzo Le Roux |
13:10 |
10 |
Peter Deister |
13:50 |
11 |
Michelle Jansen Van Vuren |
14:13 |
12 |
Albert Myburgh |
14:34 |
13 |
Tiaan Janse Van Rensburg |
14:55 |
14 |
Hendrik Visser |
15:12 |
15 |
Stef Schoeman |
15:29 |
16 |
Ulene Visser |
15:32 |
17 |
Louw-Anne Lourens |
16:00 |
18 |
Klaas Kannemeyer |
16:09 |
19 |
Heinz Meuller |
16:10 |
20 |
Anel Botha |
16:11 |
21 |
Biggins Georgina |
16:12 |
22 |
Desmond Prins |
17:10 |
23 |
Avril Davids |
17:15 |
24 |
Sune Visser |
17:53 |
25 |
Wayne Rydee |
18:38 |
26 |
Sandra Du Toit |
19:12 |
27 |
Nadia Visser |
19:29 |
28 |
Bebie Koopman |
22:22 |
|
|
|
NEDBANK RUNNING CLUB GEAR AND MEMBERSHIP |
Membership fees
R180 single member; R180 (first member and thereafter R160) Family membership, R160 junior membership, Nedbank employees get R50 discount on the membership fees.
New members - need to add R75 for the timing chip. Existing members don't pay the timing chip fee (only when the timing chip is lost).
Running Vest
We will supply all existing Nedbank runners with a FREE Nedbank Running Club Vest (T&C - excludes sub-juniors, coaches, administrators and referees)
How to join the club:
Download the form below, complete and email back to nbrcswd@gmail.com or enter at Sportscentre York Street.
http://eolstoragewe.blob.core.windows.net/wm-11332-cmsimages/2019licensingform.pdf
Cash payments can be done at Sportscentre York Street.
EFT payments - please use NameSurname.mem19 as reference
NO CASH payments at the bank
Account Name: Nedbank Running Club – George
Bank: Nedbank
Branch Code: 15361400
Account Number: 2536576345
Savings Account
NEDBANK RUNNING CLUB GEAR
The Nedbank Running Club gear that includes, track suits, warm-up tops are available at Sportscentre York Street, George.
|
|
|
NEDBANK RUNNING CLUB GEORGE - TRAINING |
Monday, 1 April @ 17h30 @ Arum Rd - Forest run 7km
Tuesday, 2 April Time Trial @ 18h00 - NRC Club House 3 / 5km
Wednesday, 3 April @ 17h45 @ NMMU Saasveld - 5km (Park opposite road)
1st group starts at 17h30 and 2nd group at 17h45
Those runners who would like to do more kilometers and will start with the 17h45 group - we will start @ 17h10 from Pine Lodge for an extra 5km till start of 5km training at NMMU.
Thursday, 4 April @ 17h30 @ Arum Rd - Forest run 7km
Saturday, 6 April @ 06h00 @ Virgin Active - 10km
Reminder - AGM/Prizegiving @ 09h00
Whatsup chat group - contact us to add you on 0833767414 / 0834774780
Whatsup Broadcast group - only receive one whatsup per week - add 0833767414 on your phone. Contact us to add you to this group 0833767414.
|
|
|
TRACK & FIELD
|
Congratulations to Rachel Gietzen for coming 2nd overall in the Heptathlon at the Western Province Championship in Cape Town on the 22nd / 23rd of March.
|
|
|
TWO LAGOONS 10KM & 30KM : 13 APRIL 2019 |
REGISTRATION AND LATE ENTRIES
- Online entries close Wednesday 10 April @ 23:55
- Late entries 14h00 – 18h00 on Friday, 12 April 2019 @ Wilderness Common at a R20 premium
- Drop-off entries at Top Gear Sport Sport Meade Street, cut-off for drop off entries 11 April till 17:00
- NO RACE DAY ENTRIES
Start @ Finish : Wilderness Common in front of the Wilderness Hotel
|
|
|
AVIS VAN RENTAL R2R 10KM : 1 MAY 2019
|
GENERAL
- Start & finish : Tramonto, Farm and Fellow Restaurant and Guesthouse, Geelhoutboom, George.
- ASWD Licensed athlete take note: Forget your IPICO chip – you will have to pay R20 to loan one for the race. Lost your chip – you will have to pay R75 for a replacement chip
ENTRIES
- Online Entries : www.entrytime.com
- By Hand : Avis van Rental, Tamsui Industria, Goerge, Sportscene, York Street and Eden Meander Mall and Top Gear Sport George
REGISTRATION
- Pre-entries close 25 April 2019. Late entries will be accepted on 30 April 2019 from 09:00 till 12:00 at Avis van Rental, Tamsui Industria, George.
- RACE DAY ENTRIES AVAILABLE – Late entrants will pay R10 premium on advertized entry fees.
Prize giving : Athletes are responsible to collect their own prize money or make a written arrangement with the Event Organisers, failing which the money is forfeired. (ASA Rule 2.10)
Accommodation : Farm and fellow Guesthouse 044 870 7150
|
|
|
OUTENIQUA MARATHON & HALF MARATHON : 4 MAY 2019
|
Pre-entries
- Enter online www.aswd.co.za
- Pre-entries can also be completed at Top Gear Sport / Sportmans Warehouse.
- Closing date for pre-entries : Monday 29 April 2019
- Entries for 10km at Wilderness Commonage only on race day. 10km Late Entrants will pay R20 premium on advertised Fee ONLY.
Registration and late Entries
- All non SWD runners must register/enter on 3 May 2019 between 16h00 – 21h00 at the George Tennis Club – Langenhoven Rd.
- NO Marathon / Half ENTRIES ON RACE DAY
Transport : Available from Wilderness at the finish (Commonage – opposite Wilderness Hotel) to the start of the marathon and half marathon. Limited seats available on busses that will leave LATEST 05h30 from The Wilderness Hotel to the George Tennis Club and from there to the Garden Route Dam (start of 21km). Busses will also be available from the finish back the George Tennis Club after prize giving 12h45. Bus fares are included in entry fee.
Start :
- 42km – 07h00 @ Forest Drive (opposite the George Tennis Club)
- 21km – 08h00 @ Garden Route Dam (Please allow 10min walking to startline)
- 10km – 08h00 @ Wilderness Commonage (No under 14 years olds)
Finish : Commonage – Opposite Wilderness Hotel (all races)
|
|
|
MEIRINGSPOORT TRAIL RUN : 25 MAY 2019
|
RULES
- The wearing of the club clothes is not mandatory
- Only the event race number will be worn on the front of the vest
- Immediate disqualification if a runner tampers with the route markings
- Immediate disqualification if a runner is caught littering
- Immediate disqualification if a runner damages the trail or any vegetation
- Minimum age for entering is 16 years
- NO SUBSTITUTIONS WILL BE ALLOWED. NO REFUNDS
GENERAL
- Start & Finish at NG Church grounds, De Rust
- King & Queen of Mountain award in 20km event (T&C’s)
- Cut-off times : 9.5km is 2 hours; 20km is 4 hours
REGISTRATION
- This is a pre-entry event
- Late entries on 24th May from 17h00 – 21h00 and on Race Day (if available) will be accepted from 05h30 – 07h00
- Only cash will be accepted for late entries. No debit or credit card facilities will be available
- Enter online at www.meiringspoortchallenge.co.za
- The collection of the race number and IPICO time chip (if applicable) will take place on Friday from 17h00 – 21h00 and Saturday 25th May 2019 from 05h30 – 07h00 at the Church grounds
|
|
KNYSNA FOREST MARATHON - ENTRIES ARE OPEN |
08:00 29th June, 28th June - Compulsory Registration 10:00 - 22:00 at Festival Grounds, Waterfront Drive, Knysna
Important Facts
• You must run the race you entered for. No Up or down grades are available.
• You can enter for both the 42km and the 21km but will be required to select only one at Registration. The other entry will be canceled without refund and will not be transferable.
• Race finish is at the Central Knysna Festival Grounds.
• The provided Taxi Transport is the only way to get to the start. No private drop-offs at all.
• Running the race not entered for, could result in a future ban from the Event.
• If you plan to run in costume you will need to buy a temporary License even if you are a registered Runner.
7:00 start for the Full Marathon
7.30 Start for the Fun Run
8:00 start for the Half Marathon
No Substitutions on registration day. The Entries are sold on a use it or lose it basis and name changes cannot be done.
https://www.knysnamarathonclubportal.co.za/forest
|
|
|