Events
Road Running
Canca Relay 10km (ASWD RR Trial 2) - 23 March 2019 CANCELLED
KKI Volstruiswedloop 10km & 21.1km - 30 March 2019
Two Lagoons 5km, 10km & 30km (ASWD RW Trial) - 13 April 2019
Greatbrak Fun Run 10km - 27 April 2019
Avis Run 2 Raise 3km & 10km - 1 May 2019
Outeniqua Marathon 10km, 21.1km & 42.2km (ASWD Champs) - 4 May 2019
Meiringspoort 9.5km & 20km Trail Run - 25 May 2019
NG Church Hoekwil Race 3km fun run, 10km, 21.1km (ASWD Champs) - 1 June 2019
McDonald 2 McDonalds Youth day 3km (ASWD Trial 3) & 10km (ASWD RW Trial 5) - 17 June 2019
Palm Tyres 10km (ASWD RR Trial 4) - 22 June 2019
Knysna Forest Marathon 5km, 21.1km & 42.2km - 24 June 2019
Houtkapper Trail Run 9km, 15km & 27km - 30 June 2019
Cross Country Events
11 May 2019 - League 1
25 May 2019 - League 2
8 June 2019 - League 3
24 June 2019 - League 4
11 July 2019 - League 5
3 Aug 2019 - League 6
17 Aug 2019 - ASWD Cross Country Championships
7 Sept 2019 - ASA National Cross Country Championships
|
|
Download Flyers
www.aswd.co.za
|
|
|
KKI VOLSTRUISWEDLOOP : 30 MARCH 2019 |
Registration and late entries
- Friday 29 March 2019 from 17:00 to 20:00. Late Entries will attract a R20 premium to advertised rates
- ONLY REGISTRATION NO LATE ENTRIES on Saturday 30 March 2019 from 05:45 to 07:00 Laerskool Wesbank, Park Road, Oudtshoorn.
Pre-Entries : Online entries @ www.aswd.co.za, closing date 27 March 2019 at 12:00
Start & finish : Laerskool Wesbank, Park Road, Odn at 07:00
|
|
2018 PRIZE GIVING AND AGM : 6 APRIL 2019 |
|
|
|
|
TIME TRIAL NEWS
|
Oudtshoorn
Tuesday, 19 March 2019 @ 17h45 @ corner of Jan van Riebeeck Ave and St John's Street, 3km & 5km
Oudtshoorn Time Trial Results - 12 March 2019
3KM |
|
|
Place |
Name |
Chip Time |
1 |
Greens Groenewald |
12:02 |
2 |
Francois Verwey |
12:57 |
3 |
Henry Carstens |
13:48 |
4 |
Ronel Engelbrecht |
14:00 |
5 |
Frans Kalp |
14:17 |
6 |
Eben Geldenhuys |
14:36 |
7 |
Fanie Olivier |
16:32 |
8 |
Kerneels Barnardo |
17:32 |
9 |
Oupa Vermeulen |
17:53 |
10 |
Marelize van Dyk |
17:58 |
11 |
Anene Jansen van Rensburg |
18:47 |
12 |
Ben Jane van Rensburg |
18:47 |
13 |
Chantelle Conradie |
19:23 |
14 |
Shanel Olivier |
19:23 |
15 |
Rudolp Clench |
21:14 |
16 |
John Adrianatos |
25:11 |
17 |
Corne Coetzee |
25:11 |
18 |
Delia Niemand |
26:13 |
19 |
Linda Lamprecht |
27:12 |
20 |
Anita van Vuuren |
27:12 |
21 |
Geraldine Loftie-Eaton |
29:27 |
22 |
Trix de Villiers |
29:27 |
|
|
|
5KM |
|
|
Place |
Name |
Chip Time |
1 |
Patrick Peters |
20:23 |
2 |
Le Roux van Dyk |
21,19 |
3 |
Francois Goosen |
23:58 |
4 |
Johan Lingerfelder |
24:22 |
5 |
Jacques Theart |
24:51 |
6 |
Robert Metembu |
25:05 |
7 |
Albertus Kennedy |
25:34 |
8 |
Rozanne Theart |
25:42 |
9 |
Jolinda Viljoen |
27:11 |
10 |
Bart Saayman |
27:11 |
11 |
Abraham Hendricks |
27:32 |
George
Tuesday 19 March 2019 @ 18h00 @ NRC Club House, Meent Street, Heather Park, George. 3km & 5km
George Time Trial Results - 12 March 2019
5 KM |
|
|
Place |
Name |
Chip Time |
1 |
Hannes Labuschagne |
19:25 |
2 |
Sam Mandlazi |
20:10 |
3 |
Annatjie Botes |
21:30 |
4 |
Frans Makhabela |
22:05 |
5 |
Charmaine Lamprecht |
22:32 |
6 |
Erhardt Gerber |
23:38 |
7 |
Dana Kruger |
24:09 |
8 |
Lize-Mari Rautenbach |
24:12 |
9 |
Derick Bruce |
24:29 |
10 |
Roelf Jonck |
25:11 |
11 |
Errol McCauley |
25:15 |
12 |
Willem Lubbe |
25:34 |
13 |
Carl De Campos |
25:34 |
14 |
Emily Padfield |
25:35 |
15 |
Anthony Leeraar |
25:41 |
16 |
Mariette De Haan |
27:11 |
17 |
Lungani Cele |
27:37 |
18 |
Anneri Botha |
27:39 |
19 |
Toekie Steenkamp |
27:41 |
20 |
Jacques Hofsta |
27:55 |
21 |
Qina Gcobani |
27:55 |
22 |
Jakobus Nel |
27:59 |
23 |
Mhalenhle Mathubela |
28:07 |
24 |
Melvin Koopman |
28:11 |
25 |
Aubrey Cowley |
28:46 |
26 |
Shareese Grobelaar |
29:08 |
27 |
Graig Field |
29:08 |
28 |
Edith Brink |
29:19 |
29 |
Chante Meyer |
29:52 |
30 |
Lynette Van Aarde |
30:48 |
31 |
Sandra Du Toit |
32:17 |
32 |
Anel Botha |
32:19 |
33 |
Hanneli Ceronio |
33:09 |
34 |
Darren Veal |
33:11 |
35 |
Xolile Mbatha |
33:54 |
36 |
Ansie Van Ryneveld |
37:20 |
37 |
Annetjie Swart |
37:51 |
|
|
|
3 KM |
|
|
Place |
Name |
Chip Time |
1 |
Stef Schoeman |
11:02 |
2 |
Christo Vrey |
12:10 |
3 |
Marcus Kleynhans |
12:28 |
4 |
Albertus Myburgh |
12:39 |
5 |
Daniel Raubenheimer |
13:13 |
6 |
Peter Deister |
13:28 |
7 |
Sunet Liebenberg |
14:27 |
8 |
Ulene Visser |
15:12 |
9 |
Ruben Smit |
16:21 |
10 |
Avril Davids |
17:36 |
11 |
Hendrik Schoeman |
17:51 |
12 |
Albert Myburgh |
19:18 |
13 |
Megan De Graaff |
19:22 |
14 |
Dalene Le Roux |
20:29 |
15 |
Sisanda Sizani |
21:03 |
16 |
Waldo Labuschagne |
21:27 |
17 |
Charlene Pretorius |
21:44 |
18 |
Bebeline Koopman |
22:40 |
|
|
|
NEDBANK RUNNING CLUB GEAR AND MEMBERSHIP |
Membership fees
R180 single member; R180 (first member and thereafter R160) Family membership, R160 junior membership, Nedbank employees get R50 discount on the membership fees.
New members - need to add R75 for the timing chip. Existing members don't pay the timing chip fee (only when the timing chip is lost).
Running Vest
We will supply all existing Nedbank runners with a FREE Nedbank Running Club Vest (T&C - excludes sub-juniors, coaches, administrators and referees)
How to join the club:
Download the form below, complete and email back to nbrcswd@gmail.com or enter at Sportscentre York Street.
http://eolstoragewe.blob.core.windows.net/wm-11332-cmsimages/2019licensingform.pdf
Cash payments can be done at Sportscentre York Street.
EFT payments - please use NameSurname.mem19 as reference
NO CASH payments at the bank
Account Name: Nedbank Running Club – George
Bank: Nedbank
Branch Code: 15361400
Account Number: 2536576345
Savings Account
|
|
|
NEDBANK RUNNING CLUB GEORGE - TRAINING |
Monday, 18 March @ 17h30 @ Arum Rd - Forest run 7km
Tuesday, 19 March Time Trial @ 18h00 - NRC Club House 3 / 5km
Wednesday, 20 March @ 17h45 @ NMMU Saasveld - 5km (Park opposite road)
1st group starts at 17h30 and 2nd group at 17h45
Those runners who would like to do more kilometers and will start with the 17h45 group - we will start @ 17h10 from Pine Lodge for an extra 5km till start of 5km training at NMMU.
Thursday, 21 March - REST
Saturday, 23 March @ 05h45 @ Pick 'n Pay Knysna Road - 30km, 17km (Bundu Cafe) and 11km (Wilderness)
17km and 11km please arrange transport back to George
Water and drinks are available on the route (Please note - faster runners take water bottle with)
Whatsup chat group - contact us to add you on 0833767414 / 0834774780
Whatsup Broadcast group - only receive one whatsup per week - add 0833767414 on your phone. Contact us to add you to this group 0833767414.
|
|
|
KNYSNA HEADS MARATHON RESULTS
|
10km
Place |
Name |
Bib No |
Age |
Gender |
Chip Time |
1 |
Donavan Jantjies |
1303 |
23 |
M |
33:42:00 |
2 |
Godwin Heyns |
1589 |
20 |
M |
34:13:00 |
3 |
Christiaan Lingerveld |
1429 |
20 |
M |
37:15:00 |
10 |
Candice Van Beulen |
1358 |
19 |
F |
43:09:00 |
20 |
Charlton John Percy |
1583 |
28 |
M |
48:53:00 |
24 |
Francois Le Roux |
1840 |
56 |
M |
50:13:00 |
29 |
Sharon Losper |
1289 |
54 |
F |
51:21:00 |
40 |
Deon Louw |
1450 |
48 |
M |
54:22:00 |
41 |
Durando Aweries |
1427 |
15 |
M |
54:35:00 |
43 |
Anthony Percy |
1582 |
55 |
M |
55:21:00 |
48 |
Fanie Olivier |
1794 |
|
M |
56:27:00 |
55 |
Rolene Loock |
1528 |
39 |
F |
57:49:00 |
64 |
Lorenzo Wiltshire |
1530 |
15 |
M |
58:57:00 |
70 |
Avril Davids |
1371 |
45 |
F |
01:01:05 |
71 |
Keenan Thys |
1446 |
36 |
M |
01:01:13 |
76 |
Luzanne Le Roux |
1572 |
26 |
M |
01:02:30 |
77 |
Annemarie Le Roux |
1839 |
53 |
F |
01:02:31 |
84 |
Hanneli Ceronio |
1367 |
44 |
F |
01:03:55 |
85 |
Kerneels Barnardo |
1827 |
50 |
M |
01:04:00 |
92 |
Jakobus Spangenberg |
1511 |
34 |
M |
01:04:42 |
93 |
Liezel Van Wyk |
1758 |
20 |
F |
01:04:47 |
101 |
Alta Zeelie |
1841 |
44 |
F |
01:06:21 |
107 |
Jevano Aweries |
1290 |
17 |
M |
01:07:36 |
116 |
Mia Basson |
1379 |
28 |
F |
01:11:05 |
129 |
Louw-Anne Lourens |
1508 |
16 |
F |
01:14:24 |
130 |
Sinazo Ntaka |
1502 |
35 |
F |
01:15:25 |
136 |
Johan Nieman |
1592 |
62 |
M |
01:16:11 |
150 |
Geraldine Loftie-Eaton |
1471 |
74 |
F |
01:19:25 |
154 |
Arnold Steyn |
1817 |
36 |
M |
01:23:02 |
159 |
Johanna Jooste |
1746 |
70 |
F |
01:27:29 |
21.1km
Place |
Name |
Bib No |
Age |
Gender |
Chip Time |
1 |
Lloyd Bosman |
1359 |
31 |
M |
01:11:45 |
8 |
Hermanus Jonkerman |
1106 |
59 |
M |
01:35:15 |
9 |
Anel Van Wyk |
1442 |
39 |
F |
01:36:04 |
26 |
Annalize Visser |
1763 |
36 |
F |
01:46:03 |
31 |
Anel Oosthuizen |
1551 |
23 |
F |
01:48:25 |
48 |
Gcobani Qina |
4671 |
46 |
M |
01:58:26 |
51 |
Marguerite Riekert |
1785 |
27 |
F |
01:58:51 |
52 |
Ankia Wepenaar |
1228 |
39 |
F |
01:58:51 |
54 |
Annemarie Van der Westhuizen |
1180 |
59 |
F |
01:59:12 |
55 |
Saul Kaplan |
1491 |
31 |
M |
01:59:54 |
56 |
Elissa Kaplan |
1492 |
30 |
F |
02:00:00 |
61 |
Frans Mhkabela |
1470 |
44 |
M |
02:02:18 |
73 |
Sunet Liebenberg |
1832 |
41 |
F |
02:04:25 |
75 |
Hannelie Liebenberg |
1543 |
44 |
F |
02:04:59 |
85 |
Vanessa Classen |
1462 |
38 |
F |
02:08:59 |
94 |
Aaltjie Nieman |
1593 |
56 |
F |
02:10:14 |
96 |
Maranda Avontuur |
1239 |
59 |
F |
02:11:03 |
100 |
Leticia Du Toit |
1579 |
47 |
F |
02:11:41 |
104 |
Leatitia Rossouw |
1577 |
25 |
F |
02:12:42 |
117 |
Lynette Van Aarde |
1752 |
47 |
F |
02:17:56 |
118 |
Aubrey Cowley |
1573 |
54 |
M |
02:17:57 |
119 |
Chante Meyer |
1535 |
25 |
F |
02:18:18 |
123 |
Talita Cronje |
1460 |
32 |
F |
02:19:24 |
125 |
Magriet Saayman |
1387 |
61 |
F |
02:19:30 |
126 |
Marelize Frakenfeld |
1563 |
37 |
F |
02:19:30 |
132 |
Paul Manson-Kullin |
1135 |
52 |
M |
02:21:51 |
136 |
Amanda Meyer |
1770 |
43 |
F |
02:22:28 |
137 |
Linelle Whitehead |
1477 |
38 |
F |
02:22:32 |
149 |
Mhleli Mkhize |
1198 |
31 |
M |
02:24:05 |
152 |
Carl De Campos |
1425 |
43 |
M |
02:24:35 |
153 |
Christiana Barnard |
1109 |
60 |
F |
02:24:35 |
165 |
Odette Vermeulen |
1132 |
41 |
F |
02:28:07 |
171 |
Maxwell Brown |
1305 |
20 |
M |
02:30:17 |
177 |
Tania Noble |
1253 |
38 |
F |
02:33:44 |
180 |
Liandra Figeland |
1796 |
37 |
F |
02:34:05 |
183 |
Sandra Du Toit |
1517 |
66 |
F |
02:34:41 |
186 |
Zanele Dhladhla |
1380 |
38 |
F |
02:35:36 |
193 |
Dean Meyer |
1772 |
46 |
M |
02:39:10 |
195 |
Yolisa Sosayise |
1578 |
40 |
F |
02:41:01 |
200 |
Janine Boshoff |
1291 |
33 |
F |
02:42:27 |
201 |
Elizabeth Manson-Kullin |
1136 |
54 |
F |
02:42:27 |
202 |
Hayley Elsom |
1454 |
52 |
F |
02:42:29 |
206 |
Nicolette Heydenrych |
1826 |
24 |
F |
02:45:56 |
222 |
Melvin Koopman |
1328 |
45 |
M |
03:05:21 |
223 |
Bebeline Koopman |
1428 |
48 |
F |
03:05:21 |
42.2km
Place |
Name |
Bib No |
Age |
Gender |
Chip Time |
1 |
Lindile Tokota |
1140 |
51 |
M |
02:45:55 |
3 |
Zandisile Ngeva |
1488 |
|
M |
02:51:30 |
13 |
Samuel Mandlazi |
1775 |
36 |
M |
03:16:13 |
14 |
Nando Claasen |
1150 |
37 |
M |
03:20:22 |
17 |
Cecilia Nel |
1581 |
37 |
F |
03:21:31 |
20 |
Anton Chevalier |
1148 |
53 |
M |
03:28:17 |
27 |
Mario Rossouw |
1455 |
42 |
M |
03:36:49 |
35 |
Whayn Windwaai |
1175 |
40 |
M |
03:39:53 |
36 |
Michael Vonk |
1174 |
45 |
M |
03:40:05 |
43 |
Charmaine Lamprecht |
1414 |
35 |
F |
03:44:11 |
48 |
Thembalethu Mona |
1767 |
37 |
M |
03:47:54 |
49 |
Andre Barnardo |
1349 |
62 |
M |
03:48:02 |
51 |
Roelf Jonck |
1448 |
45 |
M |
03:48:21 |
58 |
Alison Jordaan |
1119 |
52 |
F |
03:51:49 |
64 |
Maryke Sass |
1405 |
48 |
F |
03:55:49 |
71 |
Alvaro De Nobrega |
1512 |
33 |
M |
03:58:06 |
93 |
Chimone Otto |
1121 |
44 |
F |
04:09:05 |
97 |
Vincent Tshabane |
1230 |
31 |
M |
04:10:29 |
106 |
Nichol Du Toit |
1369 |
35 |
M |
04:13:20 |
114 |
Eugene Hopley |
1279 |
37 |
M |
04:14:19 |
118 |
Elzet Oosthuizen |
1257 |
45 |
F |
04:14:45 |
140 |
Clayton Smithers |
1757 |
35 |
M |
04:20:12 |
142 |
Lorenzo Le Roux |
1249 |
46 |
M |
04:20:30 |
143 |
Leander Classen |
1375 |
37 |
M |
04:20:37 |
144 |
Izak Boshoff |
1801 |
42 |
M |
04:20:37 |
145 |
Riaan Cronje |
1524 |
36 |
M |
04:21:00 |
150 |
Mbalenhle Mathwebula |
1768 |
26 |
F |
04:22:54 |
151 |
Jacques Hofsta |
1152 |
38 |
M |
04:23:26 |
152 |
Selwyn Losper |
1335 |
54 |
M |
04:23:26 |
154 |
Leticia Jacobs |
1266 |
38 |
F |
04:23:50 |
156 |
Mariette De Haan |
1418 |
64 |
F |
04:24:35 |
157 |
Louis Holtzhausen |
1351 |
47 |
M |
04:25:08 |
161 |
Jeandre Theron |
1536 |
26 |
F |
04:26:09 |
200 |
Anneri Botha |
1417 |
45 |
F |
04:40:21 |
225 |
Una Saayman |
1529 |
57 |
F |
04:46:37 |
256 |
Anel Botha |
1537 |
39 |
F |
04:54:13 |
270 |
Thia Landsberg |
1188 |
58 |
F |
04:57:20 |
281 |
Melani Du Toit |
1372 |
28 |
F |
05:00:21 |
282 |
Bethan Philp |
1346 |
59 |
F |
05:00:21 |
294 |
Jacques Van Zyl |
1800 |
36 |
M |
05:07:26 |
308 |
Edith Brink |
1105 |
46 |
F |
05:25:03 |
|
|
|
TWO LAGOONS 10KM & 30KM : 13 APRIL 2019 |
REGISTRATION AND LATE ENTRIES
- Online entries close Wednesday 10 April @ 23:55
- Late entries 14h00 – 18h00 on Friday, 12 April 2019 @ Wilderness Common at a R20 premium
- Drop-off entries at Top Gear Sport Sport Meade Street, cut-off for drop off entries 11 April till 17:00
- NO RACE DAY ENTRIES
Start @ Finish : Wilderness Common in front of the Wilderness Hotel
|
|
|
AVIS VAN RENTAL R2R 10KM : 1 MAY 2019
|
GENERAL
- Start & finish : Tramonto, Farm and Fellow Restaurant and Guesthouse, Geelhoutboom, George.
- ASWD Licensed athlete take note: Forget your IPICO chip – you will have to pay R20 to loan one for the race. Lost your chip – you will have to pay R75 for a replacement chip
ENTRIES
- Online Entries : www.entrytime.com
- By Hand : Avis van Rental, Tamsui Industria, Goerge, Sportscene, York Street and Eden Meander Mall and Top Gear Sport George
REGISTRATION
- Pre-entries close 25 April 2019. Late entries will be accepted on 30 April 2019 from 09:00 till 12:00 at Avis van Rental, Tamsui Industria, George.
- RACE DAY ENTRIES AVAILABLE – Late entrants will pay R10 premium on advertized entry fees.
Prize giving : Athletes are responsible to collect their own prize money or make a written arrangement with the Event Organisers, failing which the money is forfeired. (ASA Rule 2.10)
Accommodation : Farm and fellow Guesthouse 044 870 7150
|
|
|
MEIRINGSPOORT TRAIL RUN : 25 MAY 2019
|
RULES
- The wearing of the club clothes is not mandatory
- Only the event race number will be worn on the front of the vest
- Immediate disqualification if a runner tampers with the route markings
- Immediate disqualification if a runner is caught littering
- Immediate disqualification if a runner damages the trail or any vegetation
- Minimum age for entering is 16 years
- NO SUBSTITUTIONS WILL BE ALLOWED. NO REFUNDS
GENERAL
- Start & Finish at NG Church grounds, De Rust
- King & Queen of Mountain award in 20km event (T&C’s)
- Cut-off times : 9.5km is 2 hours; 20km is 4 hours
REGISTRATION
- This is a pre-entry event
- Late entries on 24th May from 17h00 – 21h00 and on Race Day (if available) will be accepted from 05h30 – 07h00
- Only cash will be accepted for late entries. No debit or credit card facilities will be available
- Enter online at www.meiringspoortchallenge.co.za
- The collection of the race number and IPICO time chip (if applicable) will take place on Friday from 17h00 – 21h00 and Saturday 25th May 2019 from 05h30 – 07h00 at the Church grounds
|
|
|
McDONALDS 2 McDONALDS : 17 JUNE 2019
|
GENERAL
- Start – 10km start 08:00 at McDonald’s Garden Route Mall and finish at McDonald’s Courtenay Street. The 3km start @ 08:00 and finish at McDonald’s Courtenay Street.
- The Cutoff time for the race is 1 hour 45 minutes
- Ablution facilities will be available at the Garden Route Mall
ENTRIES
- Online Entries : www.entrytime.com
- By Hand : You can enter and pay at McDonald’s Courtenay Street, George; Sportcentre, Eden Meander Mall; Top Gear Sport and Sportsman Warehouse, Eden Meander Mall. Please keep the receipt as proof of payment
REGISTRATION AND LATE ENTRY
- This a pre-entry event and NO RACE DAY entries are accepted.
- Pre-entries close on 12 June 2019 at 23h59.
- The registration to collect your temp license number will take place on Monday 17 June from 07h00 till 07h50 at McDonald’s Garden Route Mall.
- ASWD licensed athletes do not have to register if they have entered.
- Late entrants will pay R10 premium on advertised entry fees on Saturday 15 June at Sportmans Warehouse, Eden Meander Mall. Entries from 09:00 – 17h00.
|
|
INSPIRATIONAL QUOTE FOR THE WEEK |
|
|
|