UPDATE ON OMTOM 2019 Club Member Verification as received from the organisers of the OMTOM:
"We realise that most runners would not yet have purchased or renewed their 2019 licences thanks to the ASA extension rendering 2018 club licences valid until 17 February 2019. We will therefore open the club verification window on 25 March, 6pm for a week until 31 March, midnight, 2019. Accordingly, as you would be aware of by now, the final date for all OMTOM 2019 substitutions; qualifier, seeding and medical info; and any other required profile updates, was moved to 25 March 2019, 5pm."
IMPORTANT NOTICE: Your 2019 licence and chip can be collected from Sportscentre in York Street. Kindly note that your chip for 2018 must be handed in when collecting your 2019 licence and chip. Those members who only joined us in 2019 - you only need to collect your envelope which will contain your 2019 licence and new chip.
COLLECTION OF VESTS:
George - at time trial on Tuesdays
Events
Road Running
Knysna Heads Marathon 5km, 10km (ASWD RW Trial 3), 21.1km (ASWD RR Trial 2) (ASWD RW Trial 2) & 42.2km (ASWD RR Trial 3) - 17 March 2019
Canca Relay 10km (ASWD RR Trial 2) - 23 March 2019
KKI Volstruiswedloop 10km & 21.1km - 30 March 2019
Two Lagoons 5km, 10km & 30km (ASWD RW Trial) - 13 April 2019
Greatbrak Fun Run 10km - 27 April 2019
Avis Run 2 Raise 3km & 10km - 1 May 2019
Outeniqua Marathon 10km, 21.1km & 42.2km (ASWD Champs) - 4 May 2019
Meiringspoort 9.5km & 20km Trail Run - 25 May 2019
NG Church Hoekwil Race 3km fun run, 10km, 21.1km (ASWD Champs) - 1 June 2019
McDonald 2 McDonalds Youth day 3km (ASWD Trial 3) & 10km (ASWD RW Trial 5) - 17 June 2019
Palm Tyres 10km (ASWD RR Trial 4) - 22 June 2019
Knysna Forest Marathon 5km, 21.1km & 42.2km - 24 June 2019
Houtkapper Trail Run 9km, 15km & 27km - 30 June 2019
Download Flyers
www.aswd.co.za
|
|
|
KNYSNA HEADS MARATHON : 17 MARCH 2019 |
Online entries close on 14 March 2019
Registration and late entries
- www.knysnamarathonclub.com
- Thesen Islands, Knysna, 5:00 till 5:45 on 17 March 2019
Start : Thesen Islands, Knysna, 42km & 21km start at 6:00 10km & 5km start at 6:30
Finish : Thesen Islands, Knysna
|
|
KKI VOLSTRUISWEDLOOP : 30 MARCH 2019 |
Registration and late entries
- Friday 29 March 2019 from 17:00 to 20:00. Late Entries will attract a R20 premium to advertised rates
- ONLY REGISTRATION NO LATE ENTRIES on Saturday 30 March 2019 from 05:45 to 07:00 Laerskool Wesbank, Park Road, Oudtshoorn.
Pre-Entries : Online entries @ www.aswd.co.za, closing date 27 March 2019 at 12:00
Start & finish : Laerskool Wesbank, Park Road, Odn at 07:00
|
|
|
|
TIME TRIAL NEWS
|
Oudtshoorn
Tuesday, 12 March 2019 @ 17h45 @ corner of Jan van Riebeeck Ave and St John's Street, 3km & 5km
Oudtshoorn Time Trial Results - 5 March 2019
3KM |
|
|
Place |
Name |
Chip Time |
1 |
Greens Groenewald |
12:55 |
2 |
Francois Verwey |
13:04 |
3 |
Francois Goosen |
13:28 |
4 |
Henry Carstens |
15:32 |
5 |
Johan Coetzer |
15:46 |
6 |
Kerneels Barnardo |
17:14 |
7 |
Fanie Olivier |
17:42 |
8 |
Oupa Vermeulen |
18:36 |
9 |
Iona du Plessis |
18:43 |
10 |
Patrick Peters |
20:56 |
11 |
Linda Smit |
28:15 |
12 |
Cobie Fourie |
28:15 |
13 |
Delia Niemand |
28:26 |
14 |
Linda Lamprecht |
29:44 |
15 |
Geraldine Loftie-Eaton |
29:44 |
16 |
Trix de Villiers |
29:45 |
|
|
|
5KM |
|
|
Place |
Name |
Chip Time |
1 |
John April |
16:44 |
2 |
Andreson Ncube |
16:45 |
3 |
Rudolph Clench |
21:03 |
4 |
Johan Lingervelder |
27:58 |
5 |
Bart Saayman |
28:04 |
6 |
Abraham Hendriks |
29:14 |
George
Tuesday 12 March 2019 @ 18h00 @ NRC Club House, Meent Street, Heather Park, George. 3km & 5km
Congratualtions to Annatjie Botes and Melissa van Rensburg for being choosen to form part of the Nedbank Running Club Green Team. We are very proud of you.
George Time Trial Results - 5 March 2019
5 KM |
|
|
|
Place |
Name |
Chip Time |
|
1 |
Ross Welsh |
18:29 |
|
2 |
Bertie Janse Van Rensburg |
19:22 |
|
3 |
Melissa Van Rensburg |
19:29 |
|
4 |
Hannes Labuschagne |
19:33 |
|
5 |
Samuel Mandlazi |
19:58 |
|
6 |
Roelf Jonck |
21:05 |
|
7 |
Albertus Myburgh |
21:25 |
|
8 |
Annatjie Botes |
21:46 |
|
9 |
Frans Makhasela |
22:17 |
|
10 |
Gerhard Schoeman |
22:20 |
|
11 |
Charmaine Lamprecht |
22:34 |
|
12 |
Clayton Smithers |
23:23 |
|
13 |
Izak Boshoff |
23:58 |
|
14 |
Johanna Claassen |
24:28 |
|
15 |
Gcobani Qina |
24:44 |
|
16 |
Mbalenhle Mathwebula |
24:59 |
|
17 |
Derick Bruce |
25:27 |
|
18 |
Chimone Otto |
25:42 |
|
19 |
Emily Padfield |
25:56 |
|
20 |
Melvin Koopman |
26:22 |
|
21 |
Jakobus Nel |
26:22 |
|
22 |
Mariette De Haan |
26:31 |
|
23 |
Julie Walker |
26:59 |
|
24 |
Monicke Van Kleef |
27:00 |
|
25 |
Elizabeth Zeelie |
27:00 |
|
26 |
Thia Landsberg |
27:19 |
|
27 |
Antony Leeraar |
27:20 |
|
28 |
Michelle Jansen Van Vuren |
27:37 |
|
29 |
Tinashe Nyakwende |
27:45 |
|
30 |
Carl De Campos |
27:45 |
|
31 |
Chante Meyer |
27:50 |
|
32 |
Craig Field |
28:13 |
|
33 |
Gorgina Biggins |
28:34 |
|
34 |
Edith Brink |
29:00 |
|
35 |
Lynette Van Aarde |
30:13 |
|
36 |
Melani Du Toit |
31:00 |
|
37 |
Anel Botha |
31:47 |
|
38 |
Sandra Du Toit |
31:57 |
|
39 |
Hanneli Ceronio |
33:01 |
|
40 |
Marie Brown |
34:06 |
|
41 |
Carol Phipson |
34:48 |
|
42 |
Annetjie Swart |
37:19 |
|
43 |
Ansie Van Ryneveld |
37:40 |
|
44 |
Charlene Pretorius |
39:05 |
|
45 |
Bebe Koopman |
39:05 |
|
46 |
Dalene Le Roux |
39:57 |
|
|
|
|
|
3 KM |
|
|
|
Place |
Name |
Chip Time |
|
1 |
Daniel Raubenheimer |
12:52 |
|
2 |
Amanda Meyer |
14:40 |
|
3 |
Ewald Schoeman |
16:24 |
|
4 |
Elna Schwartz |
16:33 |
|
5 |
Jaundre Zondagh |
16:35 |
|
6 |
Ruben Smit |
16:43 |
|
7 |
Aubrey Cowley |
16:48 |
|
8 |
Dean Meyer |
17:35 |
|
9 |
Elize Fourie |
18:16 |
|
10 |
Nicolette Heydenrych |
18:21 |
|
11 |
Schalk Grobler |
18:23 |
|
12 |
Carlo Abrahams |
20:22 |
|
13 |
Jacques Lamprecht |
20:53 |
WALKER |
14 |
Xolile Mbatha |
20:58 |
|
15 |
Maria Cloete |
21:13 |
|
16 |
Marlene Van Wyk |
21:40 |
|
17 |
Hermanus Neveling |
22:17 |
|
18 |
Xolise Sogayise |
22:51 |
|
19 |
Harriet Van Schalkwyk |
23:05 |
|
20 |
Sisanda Sizani |
24:02 |
|
21 |
Conrad Behr |
25:18 |
|
22 |
Willem Lubbe |
27:20 |
WALKER |
23 |
Liza Stroebel |
29:39 |
WALKER |
24 |
Jannette Badenhorst |
29:39 |
WALKER |
Congratulations to our February Runner of the Month Chimone Otto for running her 1st marathon - Cango - in a time of 04:00:04 and our Vasbyter Annatjie Swart.
|
|
|
NEDBANK RUNNING CLUB GEAR AND MEMBERSHIP |
Membership fees
R180 single member; R180 (first member and thereafter R160) Family membership, R160 junior membership, Nedbank employees get R50 discount on the membership fees.
New members - need to add R75 for the timing chip. Existing members don't pay the timing chip fee (only when the timing chip is lost).
Running Vest
We will supply all existing Nedbank runners with a FREE Nedbank Running Club Vest (T&C - excludes sub-juniors, coaches, administrators and referees)
How to join the club:
Download the form below, complete and email back to nbrcswd@gmail.com or enter at Sportscentre York Street.
http://eolstoragewe.blob.core.windows.net/wm-11332-cmsimages/2019licensingform.pdf
Cash payments can be done at Sportscentre York Street.
EFT payments - please use NameSurname.mem19 as reference
NO CASH payments at the bank
Account Name: Nedbank Running Club – George
Bank: Nedbank
Branch Code: 15361400
Account Number: 2536576345
Savings Account
|
|
|
NEDBANK RUNNING CLUB GEORGE - TRAINING |
Monday, 11 March @ 17h30 @ Arum Rd - Forest run 7km
Tuesday, 12 March Time Trial @ 18h00 - NRC Club House 3 / 5km
Wednesday, 13 March @ 17h45 @ NMMU Saasveld - 5km (Park opposite road)
1st group starts at 17h30 and 2nd group at 17h45
Those runners who would like to do more kilometers and will start with the 17h45 group - we will start @ 17h10 from Pine Lodge for an extra 5km till start of 5km training at NMMU.
Thursday, 14 March - @ 17H30 @ Arum Rd - Forest run 7km
Sunday, 17 March - Knysna Heads Marathon @ Knysna
Whatsup chat group - contact us to add you on 0833767414 / 0834774780
Whatsup Broadcast group - only receive one whatsup per week - add 0833767414 on your phone. Contact us to add you to this group 0833767414.
|
|
|
TORTOISE TUFF RESULTS
|
10km
Place |
Name |
Bib No |
Age |
Gender |
Chip Time |
1 |
FRANCOIS MAQUASSA |
1393 |
23 |
M |
33:22:00 |
2 |
SELWYN MATTHEWS |
1259 |
20 |
M |
33:40:00 |
4 |
LINDILE TOKOTA |
1140 |
51 |
M |
34:56:00 |
7 |
DENO BAARTMAN |
1304 |
17 |
M |
38:20:00 |
9 |
ANTON CHEVALIER |
1148 |
53 |
M |
39:58:00 |
14 |
CECILIA NEL |
1581 |
37 |
F |
41:53:00 |
17 |
YARON VENTER |
1406 |
34 |
M |
43:07:00 |
18 |
CANDICE VAN BEULEN |
1358 |
18 |
F |
43:22:00 |
43 |
CHRISTIAN LINGERVELD |
1429 |
20 |
M |
50:06:00 |
48 |
SHARON LOSPER |
1289 |
54 |
F |
52:05:00 |
58 |
EMILY PADFIELD |
1541 |
26 |
F |
53:52:00 |
61 |
NICO FERREIRA |
1238 |
51 |
M |
54:49:00 |
63 |
AALTJE NIEMAN |
1593 |
57 |
F |
55:11:00 |
64 |
ELIZABETH ZEELIE |
1458 |
33 |
F |
55:13:00 |
65 |
MONICKE VAN KLEEF |
1139 |
27 |
F |
55:13:00 |
66 |
RONEL SWART |
1374 |
58 |
F |
55:15:00 |
77 |
CHARMAINE MEYER |
1755 |
48 |
F |
56:37:00 |
80 |
LAETITIA DU TOIT |
1579 |
47 |
F |
57:19:00 |
83 |
LINELLE WHITEHEAD |
1477 |
38 |
F |
57:35:00 |
88 |
AMANDA MEYER |
1770 |
43 |
F |
58:04:00 |
92 |
ROLENE LOOCK |
1528 |
39 |
F |
58:57:00 |
93 |
FANIE OLIVIER |
1794 |
47 |
M |
59:03:00 |
97 |
GEORGINA BIGGINS |
1540 |
29 |
F |
59:19:00 |
113 |
JOHANNES PRINSLOO |
1209 |
28 |
M |
01:01:44 |
117 |
PIETER KEMP |
1754 |
24 |
M |
01:02:41 |
118 |
KARIEN VENTER |
9006 |
29 |
F |
01:02:49 |
123 |
DEAN MEYER |
1772 |
46 |
M |
01:03:47 |
124 |
WANDA LE ROUX |
1311 |
49 |
F |
01:03:47 |
125 |
ENGELA FOUCHE |
1783 |
33 |
F |
01:03:57 |
127 |
TANIA FERREIRA |
1237 |
51 |
F |
01:04:06 |
135 |
ILSE SMIT |
1277 |
55 |
F |
01:05:24 |
137 |
HANNELI CERONIO |
1367 |
44 |
F |
01:05:37 |
138 |
BEATRIE ZANDBERG |
1473 |
37 |
F |
01:05:39 |
141 |
SANDRA DU TOIT |
1517 |
66 |
F |
01:05:58 |
142 |
KERNEELS BARNARDO |
1827 |
50 |
M |
01:06:15 |
143 |
RACHEL SCHAEFER |
1751 |
37 |
F |
01:06:27 |
145 |
WILLIE PIETERSE |
1243 |
51 |
M |
01:06:30 |
149 |
RONEL PIETERSE |
1244 |
52 |
F |
01:07:21 |
160 |
CORLIA DU PREEZ |
1388 |
27 |
F |
01:09:46 |
167 |
LINDA SMIT |
1402 |
63 |
F |
01:11:27 |
177 |
MARIA CLOETE |
1771 |
43 |
F |
01:14:53 |
178 |
ANN-MARE DU PLESSIS |
1788 |
51 |
F |
01:15:34 |
181 |
ARNOLD STEYN |
666 |
51 |
F |
01:16:48 |
197 |
BEBELINE KOOPMAN |
315 |
51 |
F |
01:19:30 |
198 |
DALENE LE ROUX |
4301 |
72 |
F |
01:19:30 |
217 |
AMANDA VAN DER BERG |
4315 |
57 |
F |
01:27:26 |
219 |
CATHY DE RIDDER |
1352 |
55 |
F |
01:27:49 |
10km Walk
Place |
Name |
Bib No |
Age |
Gender |
Chip Time |
1 |
ANEL OOSTHUIZEN |
1551 |
23 |
F |
50:12:00 |
2 |
LORENZO WILTSHIRE |
1530 |
15 |
M |
58:03:00 |
3 |
MAXWELL BROWN |
1305 |
20 |
M |
59:17:00 |
4 |
TIMOETHEUS MARKGRAAFF |
1408 |
17 |
M |
01:07:35 |
5 |
KARIN OTTO |
1844 |
67 |
F |
01:08:27 |
9 |
JOHAN NIEMAN |
1592 |
62 |
M |
01:16:33 |
11 |
LOUW-ANN LOUWRENS |
1508 |
16 |
F |
01:17:30 |
13 |
ALIDA BAILEY |
1522 |
58 |
F |
01:18:22 |
15 |
GERALDINE LOFTIE-EATON |
1471 |
74 |
F |
01:19:11 |
19 |
TRIX DE VILLIERS |
1472 |
77 |
F |
01:26:25 |
21km Trail Run
Place |
Name |
Bib No |
Age |
Gender |
Chip Time |
1 |
ANDERSON NCUBE |
1186 |
22 |
M |
01:35:09 |
20 |
LIZE-MARI RAUTENBACH |
1836 |
33 |
F |
02:23:27 |
55 |
ALBERTUS RAUBENHEIMER |
1398 |
43 |
M |
03:00:46 |
61 |
MARIE-LOUISE ERASMUS |
9003 |
55 |
F |
03:17:58 |
63 |
BRIDGET POYNTON |
1557 |
47 |
F |
03:33:36 |
67 |
CAROLINE RAUBENHEIMER |
1397 |
47 |
F |
03:55:39 |
30km
Place |
Name |
Bib No |
Age |
Gender |
Chip Time |
5 |
MNYAMEZELI NANGU |
1370 |
47 |
M |
02:11:15 |
9 |
MARIO ROSSOUW |
1455 |
42 |
M |
02:17:44 |
10 |
BERTIE JANSE VAN RENSBURG |
1600 |
37 |
M |
02:17:50 |
11 |
NANDO CLAASEN |
1150 |
37 |
M |
02:18:55 |
12 |
SAMUEL MANDLAZI |
1775 |
36 |
M |
02:20:01 |
13 |
EDDIE MOUTON |
1222 |
44 |
M |
02:20:01 |
19 |
ANNATJIE BOTES |
9001 |
61 |
F |
02:27:28 |
21 |
MANTSHO MADIKWA |
1193 |
44 |
M |
02:31:05 |
23 |
ROELF JONCK |
1448 |
45 |
M |
02:33:11 |
30 |
MICHAEL VONK |
1174 |
45 |
M |
02:38:39 |
32 |
ANDRE BARNARDO |
1349 |
62 |
M |
02:40:34 |
35 |
VINCENT TSHABANE |
1230 |
31 |
M |
02:41:00 |
38 |
NICHOL DU TOIT |
1369 |
35 |
M |
02:44:03 |
49 |
CLIONA MC GINN |
1134 |
36 |
F |
02:47:49 |
51 |
EUGENE HOPLEY |
1279 |
37 |
M |
02:50:04 |
53 |
MARYKE SASS |
1405 |
47 |
F |
02:51:25 |
54 |
CHANE BEKKER |
1756 |
28 |
F |
02:51:25 |
55 |
MBALENTHLE MATHWEBULA |
1768 |
26 |
M |
02:53:34 |
57 |
CLAYTON SMITHERS |
1757 |
35 |
M |
02:53:51 |
59 |
LORENZO LE ROUX |
1249 |
46 |
M |
02:54:04 |
65 |
CLARENCE SMART |
1220 |
48 |
M |
02:56:24 |
69 |
CHIMONE OTTO |
1121 |
44 |
F |
02:58:32 |
71 |
MARGUERITE RIEKERR |
1785 |
27 |
F |
02:59:42 |
73 |
ANKIA WEPENER |
1228 |
39 |
F |
03:01:40 |
79 |
ANNEMARIE V D WESTHUIZEN |
1180 |
59 |
F |
03:03:34 |
81 |
WILLEM LUBBE |
1368 |
59 |
M |
03:03:53 |
84 |
LETICIA JACOBS |
1266 |
38 |
F |
03:04:25 |
85 |
JACQUES HOFSTA |
1152 |
37 |
M |
03:04:39 |
92 |
TOEKIE STEENKAMP |
1163 |
66 |
F |
03:12:08 |
100 |
MARIETTE DE HAAN |
1418 |
64 |
F |
03:18:26 |
104 |
MARANDA AVONTUUR |
1239 |
59 |
F |
03:20:21 |
105 |
THIA LANDSBERG |
1188 |
58 |
F |
03:21:04 |
108 |
DYZEL GERHARD |
1534 |
36 |
M |
03:22:32 |
118 |
DANIE RAUBENHEIMER |
1122 |
52 |
M |
03:27:57 |
122 |
EDITH BRINK |
1105 |
46 |
F |
03:31:51 |
126 |
LYDIA CHITEKWA |
1795 |
36 |
F |
03:34:25 |
131 |
BETHAN PHILP |
1346 |
59 |
F |
03:37:11 |
133 |
LYNETTE VAN AARDE |
1752 |
47 |
F |
03:39:35 |
134 |
AUBREY COWLEY |
1573 |
54 |
M |
03:39:35 |
135 |
CISKA GRICIUS |
1142 |
46 |
F |
03:40:35 |
|
|
|
2018 PRIZE GIVING AND AGM : 6 APRIL 2019 |
|
|
|
TWO LAGOONS 10KM & 30KM : 13 APRIL 2019
|
REGISTRATION AND LATE ENTRIES
- Online entries close Wednesday 10 April @ 23:55
- Late entries 14h00 – 18h00 on Friday, 12 April 2019 @ Wilderness Common at a R20 premium
- Drop-off entries at Top Gear Sport Sport Meade Street, cut-off for drop off entries 11 April till 17:00
- NO RACE DAY ENTRIES
Start @ Finish : Wilderness Common in front of the Wilderness Hotel
|
|
|
AVIS VAN RENTAL R2R 10KM : 1 MAY 2019
|
GENERAL
- Start & finish : Tramonto, Farm and Fellow Restaurant and Guesthouse, Geelhoutboom, George.
- ASWD Licensed athlete take note: Forget your IPICO chip – you will have to pay R20 to loan one for the race. Lost your chip – you will have to pay R75 for a replacement chip
ENTRIES
- Online Entries : www.entrytime.com
- By Hand : Avis van Rental, Tamsui Industria, Goerge, Sportscene, York Street and Eden Meander Mall and Top Gear Sport George
REGISTRATION
- Pre-entries close 25 April 2019. Late entries will be accepted on 30 April 2019 from 09:00 till 12:00 at Avis van Rental, Tamsui Industria, George.
- RACE DAY ENTRIES AVAILABLE – Late entrants will pay R10 premium on advertized entry fees.
Prize giving : Athletes are responsible to collect their own prize money or make a written arrangement with the Event Organisers, failing which the money is forfeired. (ASA Rule 2.10)
Accommodation : Farm and fellow Guesthouse 044 870 7150
|
|
|
MEIRINGSPOORT TRAIL RUN : 25 MAY 2019
|
RULES
- The wearing of the club clothes is not mandatory
- Only the event race number will be worn on the front of the vest
- Immediate disqualification if a runner tampers with the route markings
- Immediate disqualification if a runner is caught littering
- Immediate disqualification if a runner damages the trail or any vegetation
- Minimum age for entering is 16 years
- NO SUBSTITUTIONS WILL BE ALLOWED. NO REFUNDS
GENERAL
- Start & Finish at NG Church grounds, De Rust
- King & Queen of Mountain award in 20km event (T&C’s)
- Cut-off times : 9.5km is 2 hours; 20km is 4 hours
REGISTRATION
- This is a pre-entry event
- Late entries on 24th May from 17h00 – 21h00 and on Race Day (if available) will be accepted from 05h30 – 07h00
- Only cash will be accepted for late entries. No debit or credit card facilities will be available
- Enter online at www.meiringspoortchallenge.co.za
- The collection of the race number and IPICO time chip (if applicable) will take place on Friday from 17h00 – 21h00 and Saturday 25th May 2019 from 05h30 – 07h00 at the Church grounds
|
|
RACE NEWS: BUFFALO MARATHON EAST - 10 MARCH 2019 |
Congratulations to John April who finished second in the Buffalo Marathon in East-London in a time of 2:26.
|
|
|
|