Nedbank running clubs Bothma leads South Africa home in Cape Town
September 16, 2019  

Running in her debut marathon, Nedbank RC’s Annie Bothma ran the race of her life in the Sanlam Cape Town Marathon over the weekend to not only finish 11th in the very competitive International ladies’ field, but also as the first South African, picking up a R100 000 bonus in the process.

Over 12 000 runners made their way over the flat course which snaked its way around Cape Town. Being Africa’s only IAAF gold label race, the field was one of the most competitive that we have seen on South African soil. “After having an up and down year, I was really looking forward to get a good result in this race,” said Bothma who was originally hoping to run her debut marathon earlier this year in the Peninsula Marathon but was ruled out due to illness.

 

Running even splits from the start, Bothma went through 10km on schedule for a 2:34 finish but as the course made its way up the climb through Long street and towards the halfway, the notorious Cape wind started to creep through. At the front end of the women’s race, the pace was high as it came down to a 3 women race at 35km, one of whom was Nedbank running club Ethiopia’s Gete Tilahun, who eventually finished 3rd in a new PB of 2:28:32.

 

With a smile on her face and arms in the air, Bothma crossed the line in 2:41:44. “I’m officially a marathoner! The race was ok, but I lost a good 5 minutes due to the wind we experienced in the second half and also one of the tables I missed my bottle because they had not put it on the table it was supposed to be on.” With a little bit more experience and good conditions, Bothma surely has now found her event.

 

In the men’s race, it was joy for Nedbank running club Lesotho’s Joseph Seutloali who not only shattered his PB in the marathon to finish 5th, but also qualified for the Olympic games for Lesotho running 2:11:04. Behind him, wife Neheng finished 7th in the women’s race running 2:36:34, after coming down with a throat infection just days before the event.

 

Sanlam Cape Town Marathon & 10 km

 

Marathon

MEN

5. Khoarahlane Joseph SEUTLOALI (Nedbank RC Les) 2:11:04

10. Sibusiso NZIMA (Nedbank RC) 2:13:41 - SA Silver medal

12. Abebe Kumsa GONDERO (Nedbank RC Eth) 2:15:18

19. Lindikhaya MTHANGAYI (Nedbank RC) 2:18:06

22. Peter MUTHUBI 2:19:23 (Nedbank RC)

28. Mthandazo QHINA (Nedbank RC) 2:23:57

 

40-49:

2. Lindikhaya Mthangayi (Nedbank RC) 2:18:06 – SA Veteran champion  

3. Mthandazo QHINA (Nedbank RC) 2:23:57

 

50-59:

1. Lindile TOKOTA (Nedbank RC) 2:31:37 – SA Masters champion

 

WOMEN

3. Gete Mindaye TILAHUN (Nedbank RC Eth) 2:28:32

7. Neheng KHATALA (Nedbank RC Les) 2:36:34

11. Annie BOTHMA (Nedbank RC) 2:41:44 – 1st South African

16. Cobie SMITH (Nedbank RC) 2:53:53

25. Carla MOLINARO (Nedbank RC) 3:00:08

27. Chrizell ROBERTS (Nedbank RC) 3:01:25

 

60-69:

1. Annatjie BOTES (Nedbank RC) 3:27:57 – SA Grandmasters champion

 

 

 

10 km

MEN

6. Brendon LENTSWE (Nedbank RC) 29:12

 

50-59:

3. Dan MOTHIBE (Nedbank RC) 36:29

 

WOMEN

3. Rutendo NYAHORA (Nedbank RC Zim) 33:50

16. Tanith MAXWELL (Nedbank RC) 37:41 Also 2nd vet

 

50-59:

2. Obertina KANYONGO (Nedbank RC Zim) 40:51

 

60-69:

1. Olga HOWARD (Nedbank RC) 45:03

 

 

 

 

SAPS Striders Heritage Half Marathon & 10 km

 

Half marathon

MEN

1. Mholi Jali (Nedbank RC) 1:06:47

3. Mziwenkosi Mjaja (Nedbank RC) 1:10:20

 

 

 

 

Nelson Mandela Bay Northern Areas Legacy Project 15 km

 

MEN

1. Andile Motwana (Nedbank RC) 48:03

 

Veterans:

2. Mila Pasiya (Nedbank RC) 53:47

 

 

Masters:

1. Sithembiso Yozo (Nedbank RC) 56:48

2. Mzukisi Klaas (Nedbank RC) 58:29

3. Christopher Mabengeza (Nedbank RC) 1:00:19

 

G’masters:

2. Nelson Mgubasi (Nedbank RC) 1:06:36

 

G/g'masters:

1. Tamsanqa Jusayi (Nedbank RC) 1:14:27

2. Eddie Eades (Nedbank RC) 1:14:59

 

WOMEN

1. Ntombesintu Mfunzi (Nedbank RC) 57:28

3. Ndileka Mvakwendlu (Nedbank RC) 1:02:00

 

Veterans:

3. Toegeda Vyver (Nedbank RC) 1:13:19

 

Masters:

2. Grizelda Pietersen (Nedbank RC) 1:13:37

 

G’masters:

1. Margie Saunders (Nedbank RC) 1:07:18

 

G/g'masters:

2. Ronelle Steyn (Nedbank RC) 1:38:27

 

Muller Potgieter Half Marathon & 10 km

 

Half marathon

MEN

1. Raoul Mabirimisa (Nedbank RC) 68:45

 

Ommiedraai 10 km

 

MEN

 

Veterans:

1. Mthandazo Qhina (Nedbank RC) 32:47

2. Vakalisa Kopolo (Nedbank RC) 34:15

 

WOMEN

 

Masters:

1. Obertina Kanyongo (Nedbank RC Zim) 43:01

 

G’masters:

1. Olga Howard (Nedbank RC) 45:56

2. Charmaine Cupido (Nedbank RC) 54:32

 

 

Citizen Trail run Half Marathon and 10km

Half Marathon

MEN

2. Kagiso Motjale (Nedbank RC) 1:13

3. Obet Kopong (Nedbank RC) 1:15

10km

2. Daniel Moselakwe (Nedbank RC) 33:40