Nedbank Development Athletes in Podium at SA Schools Champs
March 27, 2019  

The Nedbank Soweto development club were represented well on the weekend with 6 athletes from the club competing at the National Schools championships in Port Elizabeth for their province, Central Gauteng.

Speaking to coach Siyaya Khoza, he was elated with the way the athletes performed. “The outstanding performances came from 15 year olds Heinrich Jacobs and Reatlegile Mosweu. Heinrich lined up in the 400m Finals where he earned a bronze medal finishing 3rd place running 51:22. On the final day of the competition Reatlegile Mosweu showed the rest of the athletes he was determined to return home with a gold medal by taking the lead of the 800m from the start to finishing in 2:06:80 in the M.I.D section.”

The future certainly looks bright for these young athletes and the Nedbank running club are proud to be part of their journey.

Over in Langebaan, former Two Oceans winner and South African Olympic representative Lungile Gongqa took the victory in the Country Estate Weskus Marathon setting a new course record in what essentially was a long training run ahead of Two Oceans next month. Gongqa, now a veteran, also took the veterans title to cap off a fine day.

 

Run Zone/Northern Chase 32 km & 15 km

32 km

MEN

2. Kagiso Motyale (Nedbank RC) 1:51:09

3. Xolisa Tyali (Nedbank RC) 1:58:53.

15 km

MEN

2. Phillip Phakwayo (Nedbank RC) 52:08 ( Also 1st vet

 

Umgeni Water Midmar Marathon (22nd), Half Marathon & 14.5 km

Half marathon

MEN

3. Msawenkosi Mlaba (Nedbank RC) 1:17:49

WOMEN

1. Zodwa Magcdigidi (Nedbank RC) 1:47:47

 

Zululand District 56 km Ultramarathon & 10 km

Ultramarathon

MEN

4. Thobani Chagwe (Nedbank RC) 3:42:29

WOMEN

1. Winile Mnisi (Nedbank RC) 4:45:42

2. Monica Kathivu (Nedbank RC ZIM) 4:47:07

 

Langebaan Country Estate Weskus Marathon, Half Marathon & 10 km

Marathon

MEN

1. Lungile Gongqa (Nedbank RC) 2:23:20 – NEW COURSE RECORD

3. Siyabonga Sakwe (Nedbank RC) 2:26:39

Veterans:

1. Lungile Gongqa (Nedbank RC) 2:23:20

Half marathon

WOMEN

1. Obertina Kanyongo (Nedbank RC Zim) 1:29:39

Masters:

1. Obertina Kanyongo (Nedbank RC Zim) 1:29:39

2. Suzette Vermaak (Nedbank RC) 1:38:28

10 km

MEN

2. Masande Ganyaza (Nedbank RC) 32:56

5. Lehlohonolo Nyombane (Nedbank RC) 35:37

WOMEN

1. Annie Bothma (Nedbank RC) 36:38

 

Lake Farm Centre 10 km

MEN

1. Rodney Prins (Nedbank RC) 33:40

2. Anele Voorman (Nedbank RC) 36:44

3. Malibongwe Mbelu (Nedbank RC) 37:59

Veterans:

1. Malibongwe Mbelu (Nedbank RC) 37:59

3. Luvuyo Stephen (Nedbank RC) 41:54

Masters:

1. Mutekile Rasmeni (Nedbank RC) 39:20

G’masters:

2. At Schoeman (Nedbank RC) 55:33

3. Sam Erasmus (Nedbank RC) 56:13

G/g'masters:

1. Eddie Eades (Nedbank RC) 50:37

Juniors:

1. Anele Voorman (Nedbank RC) 36:44

2. Dylan Miggels (Nedbank RC) 41:37

3. Ambesa Tokwe (Nedbank RC) 45:23

WOMEN

G/g'masters:

1. Ronelle Steyn (Nedbank RC) 1:05:48

 

Tyger Run Half Marathon & 10 km

Half marathon

MEN

4. Gilbert Korir (Nedbank RC Ken) 1:19:20

WOMEN

4. Jeanetta Kohler (Nedbank RC) 1:29:08

Veterans:

1. Jeanetta Kohler (Nedbank RC) 1:29:08

10 km

MEN

Veterans:

1. Vakalisa Kopolo (Nedbank RC) 33:01

Masters:

1. Andrew Cooper (Nedbank RC) 36:36

WOMEN

2. Obertina Kanyongo (Nedbank RC Zim) 41:11 – Also 1st master