Nedbank Running Club weekend results
February 5, 2019  

As usual, the Nedbank Running Club was well represented this past weekend with top performances coming from the athletes in green from events around the Country.

In the Free State, Deanne Horn had her 2nd marathon podium finish in a week when she took 3rd in the Sasol Marathon running a time of 3:01:26. This was another relaxed effort from Horn who looks set to earn her first Comrades gold medal this year.
Another podium finish this past weekend again went to Green Dream Team member Mthandazo Qhina who finished 3rd overall in the Spartan challenge in Cape Town. “I use the races on the weekends as part of my speed work for my programme and I am happy at this stage of the game,” said Qhina. A multiple Two Oceans Marathon gold medallist, Qhina continues in his prep towards the Easter weekend classic in April this year.
DG Panel & Paint 32 km Challenge & 16 km Durban
16 km
MEN
Juniors:
3. Lungela Sibaya  (Nedbank RC)  1:33:10
Sasol Marathon, Half Marathon & 10 km
Marathon
MEN
G'masters:
1. Joseph Dzhuvha (Nedbank RC) 3:29:56
G/g'masters:
1. Pele Tshikundamalema (Nedbank RC) 4:01:20
WOMEN
3. Deanne Horn (Nedbank RC) 3:01:26
Half marathon
WOMEN
1. Andronica Mokgotla (Nedbank RC) 86:28
10km
WOMEN
Veterans:
2. Louise Brits (Nedbank RC) 55:11
 
Spartan Harriers Firgrove Challenge
Half marathon
MEN
3. Mthandazo Qhina (Nedbank RC) 1:09:15 (Also 2nd vet)
WOMEN 
Veterans:
1. Jeanetta Kohler (Nedbank RC) 1:31:15
10 km
MEN 
Veterans:
2. Vakalisa Kopolo (Nedbank RC) 33:41
Masters:
2. Friedl van der Merwe (Nedbank RC) 39:51
WOMEN
G’masters:
1. Olga Howard (Nedbank RC) 44:39
 
ARWYP 15 km 
MEN
G'masters:
2. Theo Swanepoel (Nedbank RC) 68:02
Brackenfell 10 km
MEN 
Veterans:
2. Vakalisa Kopolo (Nedbank RC) 34:46
Masters:
2. Andrew Cooper (Nedbank RC) 37:00
WOMEN
2. Amy Abrahams (Nedbank RC) 39:22
3. Tanith Maxwell (Nedbank RC) 40:05
Veterans:
2. Tanith Maxwell (Nedbank RC) 40:05
3. Sharon Sunderland (Nedbank RC) 43:17
Top Gear Nite Race 10 km
MEN
1. Lloyd Bosman (Nedbank RC) 30:54
2. Godwin Heyns (Nedbank RC) 33:22
3. Donavan Jantjies (Nedbank RC)  34:40
WOMEN
1. Melissa van Rensburg (Nedbank RC) 39:09
2. Stefany Pedro (Nedbank RC) 41:11
3. Nolene van Rensburg (Nedbank RC) 43:34
Veterans:
1. Carike Fourie (Nedbank RC) 45:34
Masters:
1. Johanna Claassen (Nedbank RC) 52:16
G’masters: 
1. Mariette de Haan (Nedbank RC)  55:33
G/g'masters:
1. Dalene le Roux (Nedbank RC) 78:47
Juniors: 
1. Stefany Pedro (Nedbank RC) 41:11