Green Dream Team dominates the African roads
November 27, 2018  

Another great weekend of performances by the Nedbank Running Club Green Dream Team was evident once again with top performances from all around South Africa, including outside the border where Eric Ngubane chalked up yet another victory in the Lesotho Ultra Trail.
After winning the race by 16 secs back in 2016, Ngubane rewrote history by winning this year’s event by an astounding 52 minutes. “I knew the Lesotho guys would start fast but that I would catch them at the first hill,” said an elated Ngubane after the race. “When we got to the hill they started walking and when I passed I just focussed on maintaining my pace and not pushing too hard.” Ngubane now takes a well-deserved rest from racing and time will tell whether he goes back for a 3rd victory.
 
Former Comrades Marathon winner Charne Bosman continues to have a stellar year of performances when she took victory in the challenging Tough one 32km in Johannesburg. Her winning time of 2:10:21 was one of the fastest times of recent years and placed her just over 4 mins ahead of Nedbank Running Club team member Cobie Smith who finished 2nd filling up the top 2 places on the podium for the Green Dream Team.
 
Other performances from Nedbank Running Club athletes are listed below
 
RAC Tough one 5km & 32km
Men
2. Thabiso Lethabane (Nedbank RC) 1:54:45
5. Mika Kipyego (Nedbank RC Kenya) 1:56:23
6. Africa Mailola (Nedbank RC) 1:56:41
Veteran
1. Mika Kipyego (Nedbank RC Kenya) 1:54:45
2. Lympson Maifo (Nedbank RC)
Team Prize
1. Nedbank RC Veteran Team
Women
1. Charne Bosman (Nedbank RC) 2:10:21
2. Cobie Smith (Nedbank RC)  2:14:32
7. Chrizell Roberts (Nedbank RC)  2:30:16
Team Prize Women
1. Nedbank RC
5km
Men
5. Ntsindiso Mphakathi (Nedbank RC)  15:51
7. Kutlwisiso Sidinile (Nedbank RC) 16:20
10. Shaun Mthethwa (Nedbank RC) 16:57
 
Hope Challenge & Abstinence 10km Run
WOMEN
3. Sarah Kruger (Nedbank RC) 52:17
 
Mitchells Plain Titans AC Half Marathon & 10 km
Half Marathon
MEN
Veterans
2. Vakalisa Kopolo (Nedbank RC) 1:14:56
WOMEN
2. Bulelwa Simae (Nedbank RC) 1:29:30 also 1st 40+
10km
MEN
Veterans
1. Mthandazo Qhina (Nedbank RC) 32:30
Masters
1. Andrew Cooper (Nedbank RC) 36:57
G/g'masters
1. Henry Cleophas (Nedbank RC) 51:53
WOMEN
2. Kyla van Graan (Ned) 37:42
G’masters
1. Olga Howard (Nedbank RC) 44:51
2. Charmaine Cupido (Nedbank RC) 53:13
 
Voortrekker Monument Half Marathon & 10 km
Half Marathon
MEN
2. Samuel Ongaki (Nedbank RC) 1:17:19
Veterans
1. Etienne Marais (Nedbank RC) 1:46:05
10 km
MEN
Veterans
1. Moses Njuguna (Nedbank RC Kenya) 34:47
WOMEN
1. Carla Molinaro (Nedbank RC) 41:41

Sani Stagger Marathon & Half Marathon
MEN
3. Phillip Shezi (Nedbank RC) 3:19:47
WOMEN
2. Natasha Malan (Nedbank RC) 4:46:23
 
Josiah Gumede Marathon, Half Marathon & 10 km
MEN
1. Mziwenkosi Mjaja (Nedbank RC) 2:31:37
3. Thulani Duma (Nedbank RC) 2:38:41
Masters
1. Bethuel Mlambo (Nedbank RC) 3:07:52
Half marathon
WOMEN
2. Mary Mvelase (Nedbank RC) 1:46:01
 
Sanlam Niel Joubert Plaaswedloop 12.3km
MEN
2. Lungile Gongqa (Nedbank RC) 41:04
Veterans
1. Mthandazo Qhina (Nedbank RC) 42:53
2. Vakalisa Kopolo (Nedbank RC) 45:37
Masters
1. Andrew Cooper (Nedbank RC) 49:38
G’masters
3. Errol Cunnama (Nedbank RC) 65:59
WOMEN
Veterans
1. Bulelwa Simae (Nedbank RC) 52:15
Lesotho Ultra Trail 50km
MEN
1. Eric Ngubane (Nedbank RC) 5:38