NEDBANK RUNNING CLUB ATHLETES IN FULL RACING MODE
October 10, 2018  

As the longer distance races start picking up, so it seems the speed and performance of the Nedbank Running Club (NRC) runners are going from strength to strength.

This was proved at the recent PetroSA Marathon in Mossel Bay. The NRC shined with 4 NRC men and 4 NRC women finishing within the top ten. On top of this there were several age category winners as well as podium positions. In fact 29 NRC runners achieved podium positions across the three distances (marathon, half marathon & 10km).

In the shorter distance races the women of the NRC dominated the final race of the Spar Grand Prix Series in Johannesbug with Irvette van Zyl clinching a win (see separate article). Teammate Gerda Steyn, 2nd place finisher at this year’s Comrades, finished just behind Van Zyl. This ensured that 5 NRC ladies finished within the top ten.

The NRC youngsters did their part for the team with Kutlwisiso Sidinile finishing in 4th position at the South African Schools Champs in Bloemfontein. His coach and NRC development officer and manager in Soweto, Siyaya Khoza, has just obtained his ASA Level 3 coaching qualification, which enables him to become a qualified ASA Coach. A true testimony of Siyaya’s commitment to the NRC and the excellence within the ranks of the NRC.

 

RESULTS

SPAR GRAND PRIX SERIES, WOMEN ONLY, FINAL EVENT OF 6-RACE SERIES,?JOHANNESBURG, 7 OCTOBER

 

Open

1. Irvette van Zyl (NRC) 34:07

2. Gerda Steyn (NRC) 34:57

6. Rudo Mhonderwa (NRC/ZIM) 36:47

7. Rutendo Nyahora (NRC/ZIM) 36:56

10. Patience Murowe (NRC/ZIM) 37:38

 

Veterans

1. Bulelwa Simae (NRC) 41:00

 

Grandmasters

1. Margie Saunders (NRC) 45:43

2. Frances van Blerk (NRC) 54:54

 

CONSTANTIA VALLEY GRAPE RUN HALF MARATHON & 14 KM, CONSTANTIA, 7 OCTOBER

 

14 km

 

MEN?

Veterans

1. Vakalisa Kopolo (NRC) 52:30

 

WOMEN?

Veterans

 3. Busisiwe Matiwane (NRC) 1:48:05

 

Grandmasters

3. Charmaine Cupido (NRC) 1:20:33

 

PETROSA MARATHON (32ND), HALF MARATHON & 10 KM, MOSSEL BAY, 6 OCTOBER

Note: Yet another marathon for vet Mthandazo Qhina, who ran so brilliantly in the Sanlam Cape Town Marathon

 

Marathon

 

MEN

Open

2. Kabelo Lesia (NRC) 2:22:14 ?

7. Bereng Julius mogeti (NRC) 2:24:47

9. Mthandazo Qhina (NRC) 2:26:11

10. Sithembele Fanekho (NRC) 2:27:38

 

Veterans

1. Mthandazo Qhina (NRC) 2:26:11 ?

 

Masters

1. Lindile Tokota ?(NRC) 3:01:36

2. Selwyn Losper ?(NRC) 3:03:42

 

Great Grandmasters

1. Daniel Hlongwane (NRC) 3:39:04

 

WOMEN

Open

2. Loveness Madziva (NRC/ZIM) 2:49:20 ?

3. Jennifer Koech (NRC/KEN) 2:51:27 ?

8. Beryl Makokha (NRC) 3:11:26

9. Monica Kativhhu (NRC/ZIM) 3:13:44

 

Veterans

1. Busiswe Matiwane (NRC) 3:35:38 ??

 

Masters

1. Una Saayman (NRC) 4:51:45 ?

 

Half Marathon

 

MEN

Open ?

2. Lloyd Bosman (NRC) 1:06:02 ?

 

Masters ?

3. Hermanus Jonkerman (NRC) 1:35:21 ?

 

WOMEN

Open ?

3. Obertina Kanyongo (NRC/ZIM) 1:30:59 ?

 

Veterans

1. Ursula Frans ?(NRC) 1:34:15

2. Carike Fourie (NRC) 1:40:17 ?

 

Masters

1. Obertina Kanyongo (NRC/ZIM) 1:30:59

3. Alison Jordaan (NRC) 1:41:36 ?

 

Grandmasters

1. Olga Howard (NRC) 1:38:27 ?

 

10 km

 

MEN

Masters ?

2. Anton Chevalier ?(NRC) 39:59

3. Tony Cleophas ?(NRC) 42:46

 

Great Grandmasters ?

2. Leslie Martin (NRC) 58:10 ?

 

Juniors?

3. Luther Blaauw (NRC) 34:40 ?

 

WOMEN ?

2. Melissa van Rensburg (NRC) 39:13 ??

 

Veterans

1. Karin Norris (NRC) 48:17 ?

 

Masters ?

3. Aaltjie Nieman (NRC) 54:44 ?

 

Great Grandmasters

1. Annamarie van Eck ?(NRC) 1:13:54

2. Dalene le Roux (NRC) 1:14:38

3. Cecelia Swigers (NRC) 1:15:11?

 

Juniors

1. Stephany Petro (NRC) 40:32 ?

2. Candice van Beulen (NRC) 42:58 ?

 

CHAMBERLAIN CAPITAL CLASSIC HALF MARATHON & 10 KM

PRETORIA, 6 OCTOBER

 

Half Marathon

 

MEN

Veterans

1. Moses Njuguna (NRC/KEN) 74:21

 

Great Grandmasters

1.Pele Tshikundumalema (NRC) 1:49:04

 

WOMEN?

Masters

1. Ansa Strydom (NRC) 1:50:24

 

10 km

 

MEN?

Veterans

2. Philimon Manyaka (NRC) 37:22

 

BUCO KOWIE STRIDERS 27 KM & 10 KM, ?BATHURST TO PORT ALFRED, 6 OCTOBER

27 km

 

MEN

1. George Ntshiliza (NRC) 1:39:05 ?

2. Sandile Ngunuza (NRC) 1:39:08 ?

 

Veterans

3. Wandile Funda (NRC) 1:54:07 ?

 

WOMEN

Open ?

2. Terri-Lynn Penney (NRC) 2:11:42 (1st Vet) ?

3. Grizelda Pietersen (NRC) 2:13:38 ?

 

Veterans

1. Terri-Lynn Penney (NRC) 2:11:42

2. Grizelda Pietersen (NRC) 2:13:38

 

10 km

 

MEN

Open?

2. Lubabalo Jusayi (NRC) 35:42 ?

 

Veterans?

2. Carriot Galela (NRC) 47:40 ?

 

Masters

2. Vusumzi Simakuhle (NRC) 52:09 ?

 

WOMEN

Open ?

3. Theresa Buchner (NRC) 51:18 ?

 

BAKGAT 10 KM, BELVILLE, 3 OCTOBER

 

MEN

Veterans

2. Vakalisa Kopolo (NRC) 33:22

 

Masters

2. Andrew Cooper (NRC) 36:28

 

Grandmasters

1. Henry Cleophas (NRC) 48:27

 

WOMEN

Open

2. Bulelwa Simae (NRC) 38:04 (1st Vet)

 

Veterans

1. Bulelwa Simae (NRC) 38:04

 

Masters

1. Obertina Kanyongo (NRC/ZIM) 41:37

 

Grandmasters

1. Olga Howard (NRC) 43:27

 

MPUMALANGA RAINBOW LAKE UMUZI HALF MARATHON, SECUNDA, 6 OCTOBER

 

10km

 

MEN

Open

1. Sibusiso Kubheka (NRC) 32.25

 

SHUKHUMBA 4-IN-1 MARATHON, LIMPOPO

 

Marathon

 

MEN

Open

3. Malusi Dlomo (NRC) 2.28

 

IMBUBE MARATHON, HALF MARATHON & 10KM, SWAZILAND, 7 OCTOBER

 

10km

 

MEN

Open

7. Phakamani Kunene 30.03

 

Half Marathon

 

MEN

Open

2. Bonginkosi Mavuso (NRC) 69:16

3. Sibusiso Kubheka (NRC) 69:20

 

WOMEN

1. Andronica Mokgotla (NRC) 1:31

 

Marathon

 

WOMEN

Open 

2. Winile Mnisi (NRC) 3:09