NRC’S TJOKA & NGUBANE CLAIM THREE BIG WINS IN ONE WEEK
August 15, 2018  

What a week for the Nedbank Running Club (NRC). While the elite NRC women - lead by Mamorallo Tjoka - dominated Women’s Day races countrywide, Eric Ngubane did it for the NRC men by taking the win at the very tough 75km Umngeni River Run.

Tjoka clinched first position at the 10km Totalsports Women’s Race held on Women’s Day in Johannesburg in a time of 34:33 before running to another victory at the past weekend’s Old Eds Road Race in Houghton. She blistered her way across the half marathon finish line in 1:26:48, notching up two big wins in less than a week. Tjoka’s teammate and top 20 Comrades runner Deanne Horn took 4th half marathon place at Old Eds in 1:29:40. Another podium position at Old Eds belonged to Derocious Makhobalo who took 2nd position in the men’s open half marathon race in a time of 1:08.

 

Eric Ngubane represented NRC well on the trail scene by taking the win at the beautiful but tough 75km Umngeni River Run held in KwaZulu-Natal. He broke the tape in a speedy 7:14:22.

 

Back on the racing scene in South Africa is NRC’s Annie Bothma, who recently returned to South Africa after studying at Coastal Carolina University. Bothma made quite a statement by winning the Cape Town leg of the Totalsports Women’s race, claiming gold in a time of 35:20.

 

Last but not least special mention must go to the ladies from SWD NRC who claimed 14 podium positions across the various age categories at the 10km Women’s Day Race in SWD.

 

RESULTS

ARCHIE GUMEDE HALF MARATHON & 10KM, DURBAN, 12 AUGUST

Half Marathon

MEN

Open

3. Namakoe Nkhasi (NRC/LES) 68:43 ?

WOMEN

Masters

1. Xolile Mwelase (NRC) 1:47:54

Open women’s team prize

Nokukhanya Memela 1:37:21

Precious Duma 1:44:53

Sibongile Ziqubu 1:46:59

Xoli Mwelase 1:47:54

 

CLICKS WIERIE HALF MARATHON & 10KM, CENTURION, 11 AUGUST

Half Marathon

MEN?

Great Grandmasters

1. Pele Tshikundamalema (NRC) 1:47:39.

 

OLD EDS ROAD RACE 10KM & 21KM, HOUGHTON, 12 AUGUST

Half Marathon

MEN

Open

2. Derocious Makhobalo (NRC) 1:08:15

WOMEN

Open

1. Mamorallo Tjoka (NRC/LES) 1:26:48

4. Deanne Horn (NRC) 1:29:40

10KM

MEN

Masters

3. Patrick Knowles (NRC) 57:05

 

ATLANTIS HALF MARATHON, ATLANTIS, 11 AUGUST

MEN

Open

2. Mthandazo Qhina (NRC) 1:10:19 (1st Vet)

Veterans

1. Mthandazo Qhina (NRC) 1:10:19

WOMEN

Masters

1. Obertina Kanyongo (NRC/ZIM) 1:34:14

Grandmasters

3. Charmaine Cupido (NRC) 1:50:09

 

TOTALSPORTS WOMEN'S RACE 10 KM, (WOMEN ONLY)?CAPE TOWN, 9 AUGUST

Open

1. Annie Bothma (NRC) 35:20

4. Bulelwa Simae (NRC) 37:29 (1st Vet)

14. Suzette Vermaak (NRC) 42:35

Veterans

1. Bulelwa Simae (NRC) 37:28 ?

Grandmasters

1. Olga Howard (NRC) 44:19

 

TOTALSPORTS WOMEN'S RACE 10 KM, (WOMEN ONLY)?JOHANNESBURG, 9 AUGUST

Open

1. Mamorallo Tjoka (NRC/LES) 34:33

 

CASTLE WALK CENTRE 10 KM, PRETORIA, 9 AUGUST

WOMEN

Open

3. Sunette Schoonraad (NRC) 50:04

Masters

2. Ansa Strydom (NRC) 54:05

Grandmasters

1. Francis van Blerk (NRC) 59:25

 

CHATSWORTH WOMEN IN ACTION 10KM, CHATSWORTH, 9 AUGUST

WOMEN

Open

1. Zama Mokoena (NRC) 39:20

Veterans

1. Precious Duma (NRC) 44.35

 

WOMEN’S DAY RACE 10KM, SWD, 9 AUGUST

 

Junior

1. Candice van Beulen (NRC) 41:16

2. Jandre-Ann Human (NRC) 43:59

Open

1. Candice van Beulen (NRC) 41:16

2. Anastasia Plaatjies (NRC) 42:46

3. Jandre-Ann Human (NRC) 43:59

Veterans

2. Ilse Carlsen (NRC) 51:53

Masters

1. Sharon Losper (NRC) 48:00

2. Thia Landsberg (NRC) 52:13

Grandmasters

1. Mariete de Haan (NRC) 52:59

Great Grandmasters

1. Anna-Marie van Eck (NRC) 1:07:15

2. Dalene Le Roux (NRC) 1:12:38

80+

1. Cecilia Swiegers (NRC) 1:12:42

Walkers

1. Jacolene Calitz (NRC) 1:07:22

2. Mariana van Zyl (NRC) 1:07:23

 

UMNGENI RIVER RUN 25KM, 50KM & 75KM, KWAZULU-NATAL, 12 AUGUST

25km

MEN

Open

2. Bonginkosi Mayezana (NRC) 1:52:13

50km

Men

Open

9. Benedict Zuma (NRC) 5:09:22

Women 

Open

2. Apiwe Gaga (NRC) 4:55:59

6. Hleziphi Ncayiyana (NRC) 6:12:31

75km

MEN

Open

1. Eric Ngubane (NRC) 7:14:22

 

TWIZZA AMATHOLE MARATHON (54TH)?STUTTERHEIM TO KING WILLIAM'S TOWN, 5 AUGUST

WOMEN

Open

1. Thembela Van der Berg (NRC) 3:52:44

 

RACE AGAINST CRIME, HERBERTSDALE, 4 AUGUST

Half Marathon

MEN

Open

1. John April (NRC) 1:14:00 ?

2. Gerswin Jacobs (NRC) 1:14:03 ?

3. Sinesipho Didisha (NRC) 1:19:12 ?

Veterans?

2. Eddie Mouton (NRC) 1:31:25 ?

WOMEN

Veterans ?

2. Jackie Calitz (NRC) 2:33:01 ?

Masters

1. Una Saayman (NRC) 2:03:32 ??

Grandmasters

1. Mariette de Haan (NRC) 2:05:25 ??

15 km

MEN

Open

1. Godwin Heyns (NRC) 52:02 ?

2. Francois Maquassa (NRC) 52:10 ?

3. Anderson Ncube (NRC) 52:29 ?

Great Grandmasters

1. Leslie Martin (NRC) 1:33:22 ??

WOMEN

Open

2. Cecilia Nel (NRC) 1:12:42 ??

Masters

1. Aaltje Nieman (NRC) 1:32:09 ?

2. Mariana van Zyl (NRC) 1:50:21 ?

 

CROSS-COUNTRY

KZN CHAMPIONSHIPS, UTRECHT, 4 AUGUST

SR. MEN (10 km)

7. Sibusiso Kubheka (NRC) 32:53 ?

SR. WOMEN (4 km)

4. Nokukhanya Memela (NRC) 16:52 ?