THERE’S NO STOPPING THE GREEN DREAM TEAM
February 22, 2018  

Consistency, the correct training and of course the backing of a strong and supportive running club proved once again the success recipe behind the superb performances of several athletes from the Nedbank Running Club (NRC).

The biggest races over the past weekend – the Pirates 21km, the Cape Peninsula Marathon & Half, the Buffs Marathon & Half as well as the BestMed Tuks Marathon, Half & 10km, were dominated by NRC athletes.

In one of the toughest half marathons in the country, the Pirates 21km, NRC athletes dominated on this extremely hard course. Joel Mmone took the hot spot King of the Mountain prize as he went on to finish first in a time of 1:09:00. Ramofeli Motsoedi took second (1:09:09), Lebenya Nkoka 3rd in 01:09:36 and Sibusiso Nzima 5th. Mamorallo Tjoka won the women’s race in a time of 01:22:52.

In the first BestMed Tuks Marathon former Comrades Champion Charné Bosman proved her preparation for the Old Mutual Two Oceans Marathon is on track when she ran to a solid marathon win of 2:50:57. There is clearly no stopping her teammate Irvette van Zyl who manages to outdo herself every weekend, and that despite the fact that she is pregnant. Van Zyl ran a 35:03, placing second in the 10km event, only 6 seconds behind the first lady.

Other great marathon performances at the same race came from Ruben Setumu (2:38:47), 4th overall and 2nd Veteran as well as Sam Ndala (3:29:24), first Grandmaster. Pele Tshikundamalema (1:47:04) was the first Great Grandmaster in the Half Marathon and Peter Medupe (32:45), first Veteran in the 10km.

 

The Buffs Marathon produced some great results too, with Fikile Mbuthuma running her first sub-3:00 marathon, placing 2nd overall.

 

The NRC men dominated at the Cape Peninsula Marathon with four positions in the Top Ten. Lungile Gongqa stormed to victory – and was crowned WP champion – when he crossed the line in 2:21:58, while teammate Mthandazo Qhina placed 1st Veteran (and 10th overall) in a time of 2:34:53. Vakalisa Kopolo made sure the Veteran men dominated further when he placed 2nd Vet in a time of 2:37:51.

 

The ladies performed superb at the same race with Veteran Bulelwa Simae placing 3rd Vet (1:30:00) in the Half Marathon, Obertina Kanyongo, 1st Master (1:31:06) and Charmaine Cupido, 1st Grandmaster (1:50:01).

 

Last but definitely not least, well done to NRC George who recorded a record of 163 runners at their Valentine’s Time Trial.

     RESULTS

CAPE PENINSULA MARATHON & HALF MARATHON ?(INCORPORATING THE WESTERN PROVINCE MARATHON CHAMPIONSHIPS),?CAPE TOWN TO SIMON’S TOWN (MARATHON) & BERGVLIET TO SIMON’S TOWN (HALF MARATHON),?18 FEBRUARY?

 

Marathon

 

MEN

Open

1. Lungile Gongqa (NRC) 2:21:58 (WP Champion)

5. Siyabonga Sakwe (NRC) 2:30:12?

7. Mzolisi Makhanda (NRC EC) 2:30:48

10. Mthandazo Qhina (NRC) 2:34:53 (1st Vet)

 

Veterans

1. Mthandazo Qhina (NRC) 2:34:53

2. Vakalisa Kopolo (NRC) 2:37:51

 

Half Marathon

 

MEN

Open

4. Lloyd Bosman (NRC SWD) 1:07:19

 

Masters

2. Friedl van der Merwe (NRC) 1:26:57

 

WOMEN

Open

9. Bulelwa Simae (NRC) 1:30:00

10. Obertina Kanyongo (NRC/ZIM) 1:31:06 (1st Master)

 

Veterans

3. Bulelwa Simae (NRC) 1:30:00

 

Masters

1. Obertina Kanyongo (NRC/ZIM) 1:31:06

 

Grandmasters

1. Charmaine Cupido (NRC) 1:50:01

 

BUFFS MARATHON & HALF MARATHON?MACLEANTOWN TO EAST LONDON, 18 FEBRUARY

 

Marathon

 

MEN

Open

3. Sandile Ngunuza (NRC EC) 2:29:36

4. Zingisile Marikeni (NRC) 2:30:52?

 

WOMEN

 

Open

2. Fikile Mbuthuma (NRC KZN) 2:58:02

 

Half Marathon

 

MEN

Open

2. Siphiwe Ndlela (NRC) 1:10:55

 

PIRATES HALF MARATHON, JO’BURG, 18 FEBRUARY

MEN

Open

1. Joel Mmone (NRC) 01:09:00

2. Ramolefi Motsieloa (NRC/LESOTHO) 1:09:09

3. Lebenya Nkoka (NRC) 01:09:36

 

WOMEN

Open

1. Mamorallo Tjoka (NRC/LESOTHO) 01:22:52

 

BESTMED TUKS MARATHON (1ST), HALF MARATHON & 10KM, PRETORIA, 17 FEBRUARY

 

Marathon

 

MEN

Open

4. Ruben Setumu (NRC) 2:38:47

 

Veterans

2. Ruben Setumu (NRC) 2:38:47

 

Grandmasters

1. Sam Ndala (NRC) 3:29:24

 

WOMEN

Open

1. Charné Bosman (NRC) 2:50:57 (1st Vet)

 

Veterans

1. Charné Bosman (NRC) 2:50:57

 

Half Marathon

 

MEN

Masters

3. Dan Mothibe (NRC) 83:56

 

Great Grandmasters

1. Pele Tshikundamalema (NRC) 1:47:04

 

10 km

 

MEN

Veterans

1. Peter Medupe (NRC) 32:45

 

WOMEN

2. Irvette van Zyl (NRC) 35:02

 

Masters

2. Winnie de Winnaar (NRC) 47:46

 

CALTEX BORDER MASTERS HALF MARATHON, EAST LONDON, 11 FEBRUARY

 

MEN

40-44

1. Doran Fritz (NRC) 1:17:23 ?

 

CAPRICORN DISTRICT MUNICIPALITY 4-IN-ONE MARATHON, POLOKWANE, 17 FEBRUARY

 

MEN

Open

1. Moses Kurgat (NRC International) 02:20:51

 

WOMEN

Open

1. Moyo Samukeliso (NRC/ZIM) 03:19:22

 

 

NRC (SWD) VALENTINES TIME TRIAL, GEORGE, 13 FEBRUARY

5km

1. Darryll Solomons 17:17

2. Douglas Stanley 18:02

3. Luther Blaauw 18:34

4. Luyanda Famela 18:52

5. Mario Rossouw 19:17

6. Stephany Petro 19:17

7. Samuel Mandlazi 19:44

8. Daniel Stevens 20:06

9. Christian Lingeveld 20:11

10. Charlie Tekana 20:38

 

3KM

1. Ross Welsh 9:39

2. Rob Welsh 10:32

3. Dirk Kotze 11:28

4. Ruben Very 12:04

5. Christopher Blaauw 12:05

6. Whayne Windwaai 12:07

7. Mckaylla Pypers 14:07

8. Lesley-Ann Spagter 14:07

9. Abigail Nelson 14:08

10. Jacques Zandberg 14:09