NEDBANK RUNNING CLUB ATHLETES START 2018 ON A HIGH NOTE
January 12, 2018  

Athletes from the NRC countrywide kicked 2018 off on a high note, and if their performances so early on in the season is anything to go by, the year ahead is going to be a fantastic one all around for the NRC.

Great performances came from several athletes late last year and into the New Year, but special mention goes to the NRC athletes who took top honours at the Fry’s Hohenort 15km in Constantia this past weekend (6 January). No less than 9 NRC athletes finished on the podium in their respective age categories. These athletes include Mthandazo Qhina, Vakalisa Kopola, Bulelwa Simae, Ursula Frans and Obertina Kanyongo, to name but a few.

 

Another mention goes to Nedbank’s evergreen Ntombesintu Mfunzi who ended and started the year on a high note when she won the Drommedaris 10km in Jeffreys Bay late last year in a time of 37:53. She followed this up by winning the Woodlands Dairy 15km race in Jeffreys Bay this past weekend in a quick time of 56:57. Team mate Charné Bosman finished second and 1st veteran in a time of 58:02. Another 11 NRC athletes finished in top three positions in their respective categories at the same race.

Another solid performance from the NRC was delivered at the Velocity AC Half Marathon in Atlantis late last year. It was the second race on two consecutive days for Mthandazo Qhina, Vakalisa Kopolo, Fortunate Chidzivo, Obertina Kanyongo, (all in the half marathon), as well as Busisiwe Matiwane, Sharon Sunderland, Charmaine Cupido (all in the 10 km). They all placed in the top three in their respective categories, and this after racing the Reconciliation Day 10 km the day before as well.

Last but definitely not least a huge shout out goes to 75-year-old Tamsanqa Jusayi who ended 2017 with a fantastic race by crossing the line of the Drommedaris 10km in Jeffreys Bay in a fast 49:38, excellent time for his age group!

RESULTS

FRY'S HOHENORT 15 KM, CONSTANTIA, 6 JANUARY (note: this race was most likely short of 15 km. The course was changed a couple of times in the week before the race and was not measured correctly, according to DRR's information.)

MEN

Open

3. Mthandazo Qhina (NRC) 48:11

 

Veterans

1. Mthandazo Qhina (NRC) 48:11

3. Vakalisa Kopolo (NRC) 51:59

 

WOMEN

Open

2. Fortunate Chidzivo (ZIM/NRC) 59:27

 

Veterans

1. Bulelwa Simae (NRC) 64:34

3. Ursula Frans (NRC) 65:47

 

Masters

1. Obertina Kanyongo (NRC/ZIM) 65:50

2. Olga Howard (NRC) 69:46

 

Grandmasters

2. Charmaine Cupido (NRC) 79:44

 

WOODLANDS DAIRY 15 KM, JEFFREYS BAY, 6 JANUARY

 

MEN

Open?

4. Gift Chigomarawa (NRC/ZIM) 51:20 ?

 

50-54

3. Welcome Loliwe (NRC) 1:02:28

 

60-64

2. At Schoeman (NRC) 1:16:34?

 

65-69

1. Eddie Eades (NRC) 1:21:13 ?

 

70-74

3. Andre Fourie (NRC) 1:41:39?

 

75-79

1. Tamsanqa Jusayi (NRC) 1:14:45

 

Juniors

1. Anele Voorman (NRC) 59:29 ?

 

WOMEN

Open

1. Ntombesinthu ?Mfunzi (NRC) 56:57

2. Charné Bosman (NRC) 58:02 ??

4. Liza-Marie Kingston (NRC) 1:06:47

 ??

40-44       

1. Charné Bosman (NRC) 58:02 ?

 

45-49

1. Grizelda Pietersen (NRC) 1:18:41 ?

 

50-54

2. Buyelwa Kobokana (NRC) 1:20:59 ?

3. Evan Barnardo (NRC) 1:31:55 ?

 

70-74

1. Ronelle Steyn (NRC) 1:43:11

 

AQUELLÉ RUNNERS’ MEMORIAL 8 KM, CAPE TOWN, 31 DECEMBER

 

WOMEN

Open ?

3. Sharon Sunderland (NRC) 34:04 ?

 

OLD YEAR'S ROAD RACE, 10KM, PRETORIA, 31 DECEMBER

 

MEN

Open

2. V Kipchirchir (NRC/KEN) 34:05

 

DANGER POINT HALF MARATHON & 10 KM, GANSBAAI, 30 DECEMBER

 

Half marathon

MEN

60-69 ?

2. Sam Kotze (NRC) 1:50:05??

 

FINGLOBAL ONRUS 10 KM, ONRUS, 23 DECEMBER

 

WOMEN

Veterans

1. Sharon Sunderland (NRC) 44:59 ?

 

GROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES SUNDOWNER 10 KM, CAPE TOWN, 20 DECEMBER

 

MEN ?

Veterans

3. Vakalisa Kopola (NRC) 34:36 ?

 

WOMEN

Open

4. Obertina Kanyongo (NRC/ZIM) 41:14 ?

 

Veterans ?

2. Busisiwe Matiwane (NRC) 43:17 ?

3. Bulelwa Simae (NRC) 43:38 ?

 

Masters

1. Obertina Kanyongo (NRC) 41:14 ?

 

VELOCITY AC HALF MARATHON & 10 KM, ATLANTIS, 17 DECEMBER

 

Half marathon

 

MEN

Open?

1. Mthandazo Qhina (NRC) 1:09:27

3. Vakalisa Kopolo (NRC) 1:10:39

 

Veterans

1. Mthandazo Qhina (NRC) 1:09:27

2. Vakalisa Kopolo (NRC) 1:10:39

3. Sihle Mapukata (NRC) 1:10:47

 

WOMEN

Open

1. Fortunate Chidzivo (NRC/ZIM) 1:21:09

2. Ivy Gongqa (NRC) 1:33:15?

3. Obertina Kanyongo (NRC/ZIM) 1:35:15 (1st mast)

 

Veterans

2. Latasha Sidone (NRC) 2:03:22

 

Masters

1. Obertina Kanyongo (NRC/ZIM) 1:35:15

 

10 km

 

MEN

Veterans

2. Neo Molema (NRC) 36:09

 

Grandmasters

1. Sam Kotze (NRC) 48:20

 

WOMEN?

Veterans

1. Busisiwe Matiwane (NRC) 43:47

2. Sharon Sunderland (NRC) 44:21

 

Grandmasters

1. Charmaine Cupido (NRC) 52:45

 

THE BIG HILL HALF MARATHON & 10 KM, BALLITO, 17 DECEMBER

 

Half marathon

MEN

Open?

3. Sithembele Fanekho (NRC) 1:10:26

 

RUN FOR UNITY 10 KM, GUGULETU, 16 DECEMBER

 

MEN

Veterans

1. Mthandazo Qhina (NRC) 31:45

2. Vakalisa Kopolo (NRC) 33:38

 

WOMEN

Open?

2. Fortunate Chidzivo (NRC/ZIM) 36:02

3. Vuyiseka Nkumenge (NRC) 37:54

 

Veterans

1. Busisiwe Matiwane (NRC) 43:29

2. Sharon Sunderland (NRC) 43:38

 

Masters

2. Obertina Kanyongo (NRC/ZIM) 41:00

 

Grandmasters

2. Charmaine Cupido (NRC) 49:50

 

DROMMEDARIS 10 KM, JEFFREYS BAY, 16 DECEMBER

 

MEN

Open

3. Gift Chigomarawa (NRC/ZIM) 32:37 ?

7. Anele Voorman (NRC) (1st Junior) ?35:35

8. Sandile Ngunuza (NRC) 35:36 ?

 

50-54

2. Deon Pretorius (NRC) 41:52 ?

 

55-59

3. Jan Van Eeden (NRC) 52:41 ?

 

65-69

1. Eddie Eades (NRC) 50:29

 

70-74

?3. Andre Fourie (NRC) 1:08:06

 

75-79

?1. Tamsanqa Jusayi (NRC) 49:38

 

Juniors

1. Anele Voorman (NRC) 35:35 ?

 

WOMEN

Open

1. Ntombesintu Mfunzi (NRC) 37:53 ?

8. Theresa Buchner (NRC) 49:55 ?

 

70-74

?1. Ronelle Steyn (NRC) 1:05:20

 

75-79

1. Dorothy Heart 1:35:54

 

PRISON TO PRISON MARATHON & HALF MARATHON, RAWSONVILLE, 9 DECEMBER?

Marathon

 

MEN

Open ?

3. Siya Sakeur (NRC) 2:30:53 ?

4. Nicholas Ndabeni (NRC) 2:41:08 ??