RISING TO THE OCCASION
September 13, 2017  

The ASA Cross Country Championships dominated the athletics scene this weekend, with several athletes from the Nedbank Running Club (NRC) rising to the occasion and bringing home several gold, silver and bronze medals.


The highly anticipated 10km Senior Men's race was one of the highlights at the ASA Cross Country Champs held on 9 September in Potchefstroom and was purely dominated by Nedbank athletes from both the Klerksdorp and Soweto Developments clubs. Six NRC athletes finished in the top 10, being spearheaded by the champ himself Precious Mashele. (NRC Soweto). Mashele, who is trained at Zoo Lake in Johannesburg by renowned running legend Hendrik Ramaala, broke the tape in a time of 30:31.

Silver and bronze also belonged to Klerksorp NRC athletes Joel Mmone and Thabang Mosiako (5000m SA Champ) who clocked 30:44 and 30:53 respectively.

NRC junior Kutlwisiso Sidinile, who in the past was crowned South African Champion in 1500m, placed 5th in the Junior Men’s race in a time of 26:21.

In the Senior Women’s 10km race Andronica Mokgotla crossed the line in 42:29. Another great performance came from the evergreen Frances Van Blerk who finished second in the 60 age category in a time of 18:56.

On the international front Gerda Steyn – who last weekend scored a personal best over 10km in Great Britain – set another big PB at the Great North Run in North East England when she clocked 1:17:47, finishing 13th amongst the elite women.

Weekend Results from NRC athletes

ASA Cross Country Champs

Senior Men 10km
1. Precious Mashele CGA / NRC Soweto - 30:31
2. Joel Mmone ACNW / NRC Klerksdorp - 30:44
3. Thabang Mosiako ACNW / NRC Klerksdorp - 30:53
4. David Manja ACNW / NRC Klerksdorp - 31:37
6. Ntsindiso Mphakathi CGA / NRC Soweto - 31:52
9. Phillimon Mathiba CGA / NRC Soweto - 32:08
10. Obed Kopong ACNW / NRC - 32:12
 
Senior Men 4km
15. Samuel Matsepe - 12:31

U/23 Men 4km
6. Tshepo Tshite (NRC) - 12:51


Junior Men 8km
5. Kutlwisiso Sidinile (NRC) - 26:21
14. Thabo Masina (NRC) - 27:17

Senior Women 10km
10. Andronica Mokgotla CGA/NRC - 42:29

Junior Women 6km
15. Liza Kellerman NRC - 26:04

4km Women (40)
3. Bulelwa Simae WPA/NRC - 15:57
 
4km Women 60+
2. Frances Van Blerk AGN/NRC - 18:56

SAPS Striders Half Marathon & 10km, Durban, 10 September

10km
Men

3. Muziwenkosi Mjaja (NRC) - 32:33

Women
1.Nontokozo Mkhize (NRC) - 38:25
2. Zama Mokoena (NRC) - 39:36
3. Kholeka Biyela (NRC) - 40:35

Women 40-49
1. Derby Pamy (NRC) - 42:08

Juniors
1. Kholeka Biyela (NRC) - 40:35

Despatch Superspar 10km, Eastern Province, 9 September

Open Men
1.  Rodney Prins (NRC EP) - 32:26
12. Melikhaya Kepe (NRC EP) - 34:13
13. Sandile Ngunuza (NRC EP) - 34:17

40-44
1. Melikhaya Kepe (NRC EP) - 34:13

50-54
1. Christopher Mabengeza (NRC EP) - 36:55

60-64
1. At Schoeman (NRC EP) - 49:02

70-74
1. Andre Fourie (NRC EP) - 58:29

Women
1. Ntombesintu Mfunzi (NRC EP) - 37:22
2. Davera Magson (NRC EP) - 43:29 (1st Vet)
8. Grizelda Pietersen (NRC EP) - 45:02
12. Priscilla Dyantyi (NRC EP) - 45:22
13. Toegeda Vyver (NRC EP) - 46:40

40-44
1. Davera Magson (NRC EP) - 43:29
2. Priscilla Dyantyi (NRC EP) - 45:36

45-49
1. Grizelda Pietersen (NRC EP) - 45:02
2. Toegeda Vyver (NRC EP) - 46:41

75-79
1. Dorothy Hart (NRC EP) - 1:26:53

NFB Tony Viljoen Border Masters Marathon, East London, 3 September

Open Men
1. Zingisile Marikeni (NRC) - 2:27:28 (1st Vet)
2. Nkosinathi Nzingo (NRC) - 2:38:15

40-44
1. Zingisile Marikeni (NRC) - 2:27:28
2. Doran Fritz (NRC) - 2:52:17

45-49
1. Luvuyo Stephen (NRC) - 2:50:26

Women
50-54

1. Nicolene Van Zyl (NRC) - 4:17:15

60-64
1. Elsabe de Klerk (NRC) - 4:16:29

Ard 3 Vlei Race, Grassy Park, Cape Town, 10 September

Open Women
1. Fortunate Chidzivo (ZIM/NRC) - 36:03
2. Obertina Kanyongo (ZIM/NRC) - 40:48 (1st Master)

Veterans
1. Ursula Frans (NRC) - 41:34

Masters
1. Obertina Kanyongo (ZIM/NRC) - 40:48

Chesterville 10km, Durban, 3 September

Open Men
1. Muziwenkosi Elvis Mjaja (NRC) - 33:14

AGN 10km Championships, Pretoria, 2 September

Men (50-54)
1. Alfred Mantji (NRC) - 39:12

Women (60-64)
1. Frances van Blerk (NRC) - 48:22

Capital Climb 15km, Pietermaritzburg, 2 September

Open Men
1. Sithembele Fanekho (NRC) – 51:46

Elliot Madeira Charity Club, Mthatha, 10 September

21.1km
Open Men

1. Kurgat Moses Kiptoo (NRC) - 01:05:40
2. Khaya Butele (NRC) - 01:07:17

35-39
2. Rhafuza Thandabantu (NRC) - 01:15:35

Open Women
1. Ivy Gongqa (NRC) - 01:29:53

10KM
Open Men

1.  Lungile Gongqa - 29:54 (NRC) (1st Vet)
2. Sthembele Fanekho (NRC) - 30:26
3. Ntshiliza George (NRC) - 30:36

60+
1.Patric Malifila (NRC) - 52:42

Women
1. Loveness Madziva (NRC) - 34:55