2017 Comrades Marathon Provisional Results
June 6, 2017  

The Comrades Marathon Association (CMA) together with major co-sponsor, Old Mutual hosted the 2017 Old Mutual Prize Giving Breakfast yesterday
The celebratory occasion saw the nation’s and the world’s elite ultra-athletes, including the 2017 Comrades Marathon champions, joining CMA sponsors, road-running dignitaries and the media at the Southern Sun Maharani Hotel in Durban.

The 92nd Comrades Marathon on Sunday, 4 June 2017 saw Arthur Ford Athletic Club’s Bongmusa Mthembu claiming the winning position in the Men’s Race while Nedbank Running Club’s Camille Herron from the USA won the Women’s Race.

The provisional results of the 2017 Comrades Marathon are as follows:

Starters: 17031

Finishers: 13852

 

Top 10 Men

Pos

Race No

Name

Country

Club

Finish

1

31020

Bongmusa MTHEMBU

RSA

Arthur Ford Athletic Club

5:35:34

2

37119

Hatiwande NYAMANDE

Zimbabwe

Nedbank Running Club International

5:38:48

3

18289

Gift KELEHE

RSA

TomTom Athletics Club

5:41:48

4

45047

Ludwick MAMABOLO

RSA

Nedbank Running Club Gauteng North

5:42:40

5

56834

Charles Dibate TJIANE

RSA

Maxed Kwzulu-Natal

5:45:26

6

21367

Siphiwe NDLELA

RSA

Nedbank Running Club Gauteng North

5:45:57

7

14891

Teboho SELLO

Lesotho

Maxed International

5:47:02

8

43769

Prodigal KHUMALO

Zimbabwe

Maxed International

5:47:11

9

28195

Steven WAY

GBR

Nedbank Running Club International

5:49:40

10

34081

Fritjof FAGERLUND

Sweden

Nedbank Running Club International

5:49:50

           

 

Top 10 Women

Pos

Race No

Name

Country

Club

Finish

1

15075

Camille HERRON

USA

Nedbank Running Club Interntional

6:27:35

2

20886

Alexandra MOROZOVA

RUS

URAL 100 / I Love Running

6:31:45

3

42795

Charne BOSMAN

RSA

Nedbank Gauteng North

6:39:51

4

30929

Gerda STEYN

RSA

Nedbank Running Club AGN

6:45:45

5

13733

Jasmin NUNIGE

SUI

Nedbank Running Club Interntional

6:46:21

6

34351

Sarah BARD

USA

Nedbank Running Club Interntional

6:49:30

7

35453

Colleen DE REUCK

RSA

KPMG Running Club KZN

6:55:36

8

20837

Danette SMITH

RSA

KPMG Running Club WPA

6:58:38

9

47917

Stephanie SMITH

RSA

Easy Equities Born2Run BORA

7:00:30

10

36241

Devon YANKO

USA

KPMG Running Club International

7:05:55

 

South African Man

Position

Name

1

Bongmusa Mthembu

 

South African Woman

Position

Name

1

Charne Bosman

 

KwaZulu-Natal Man

Position

Name

1

Bongmusa Mthembu

 

KwaZulu-Natal Woman

Position

Name

1

Fikile Mbuthuma

 

Category Prizes – Men

Men: 40-49 years

Position

Name

Time

1

Ludwick Mamabolo

5:42:40

2

Charles Dibate Tjiane

5:45:26

3

Steven Way

5:49:40

 

Men: 50-59 years

Position

Name

Time

1

Reginald Ngobese

6:46:07

2

George Mooi

7:00:25

3

Ronald Shibiri

7:01:39

 

Men: 60+ years

Position

Name

Time

1

David von Sendon

7:52:11

2

Josiah Makoro

7:58:14

3

Errol Shear

8:07:32

 

 

Category Prizes – Women

Women: 40-49 years

Position

Name

Time

1

Charne Bosman

6:39:51

2

Salome Cooper

7:22:30

3

Maria Vilakazi

7:41:42

 

Women: 50-59 years

Position

Name

Time

1

Colleen de Reuck

6:55:36

2

Tia Jones

7:56:57

3

Jane Mudau

8:33:51

 

Women: 60+ years

Position

Name

Time

1

Val Watson

9:24:15

2

Lynne Semple

9:53:08

3

Blanche Moila

9:58:24

 

Open Team Prizes - Men

Position

Club

1

Pietersburg Road Runners

2

Nedbank Running Club KZN

3

Maxed KwaZulu-Natal

 

Open Team Prizes - Women

Position

Name

1

KPMG Running Club AGN

2

Easy Equities Born2Run CGA

3

Team Vitality CGA

 

Veteran Team Prizes – Men

Position

Club

1

KPMG Running Club CGA

2

Nedbank Running Club KZN

3

Maxed KZN

 

Veteran Team Prizes - Women

Position

Name

1

KWay VOB Running Club

2

Rand Athletic Club

3

Strand Atletiekklub

 

Elite Team Prize - Men

Position

Name

1

Nedbank Running Club AGN

 

Elite Team Prize - Women

Position

Name

1

No team won in this category

 

For more information, please visit www.comrades.com